Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Pro - not accepting my serial number..?

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a Microsoft Windows XP Professional Certificate of Authenticity (COA) label attached to my computer, which is broken. I want to install Windows XP Professional on another computer, but the "Activate Windows" window is not accepting the serial number on the certificate..

Am I not allowed to install it on another computer?
0
Comment
Question by:nightzeus
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CorruptedLogic
CorruptedLogic earned 400 total points
ID: 22791508
That's a whole can of worms!
I believe (and please, if someone knows for sure i am wrong on this, correct me!) that certain OEMs (DELL, HP etc) tie the product activation key to their specific hardware, ergo, if you try to install a Dell OEM copy of XP on a HP PC, it will not work (at least this is what a MS rep once led me to believe).

Also, you will be in contravention of the EULA by installing on more than one PC at one time.
Hope that sheds a little light!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerrod_W
ID: 22791516
If you didn't use the original CD to install on the new computer, there might be a service pack issue. If you are trying to use a key from Windows XP Pro SP1 on a Windows XP Pro SP2 installation, it won't work.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 22791527
If its an OEM licence then its a contravention of the licence to install it on different hardware, its licenced only for the hardware with which it was supplied, however, if its not accepting the product ID this would indicate a licence type mis-match, where the CD is an OEM version and the product ID is for the retail version or vice-versa - the product codes used are not interchangeable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nightzeus
ID: 22791533
The computer is a DELL and the one I'm trying to install it on is HP.

But, if my Dell is destroyed (hardware included) then there is no OS on the computer. I just want to know if the copy of Windows can only be licensed to that one computer (DELL) or should I be able to install on another..?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22791559
OEM licences cannot legally be moved to new hardware
0