Solved

MS Access - possible to have HTML format field/form text box?

Posted on 2008-10-23
9
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I've made an access database that sends emails out based on text entered on a form.
I have to put HTML coding in the text form field in order for the email to show any HTML formatting.

My question is, is there a way to get an Access text form control to show text in HTML format?

-Bill

0
Comment
Question by:Bill543
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 125 total points
ID: 22793906
Yes, upgrade to Access 2007.
The so called Rich Text Control of this version does not use RTF formatted but HTML formatted text.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 125 total points
ID: 22794084
If you are using A2007 , it has a 'rich text control' which is really an html text control and so allows you to create html encoded text.
I don't know of anything in any earlier versions.  You can add the html code to the text but I don't know how you would display the formatted result in Access.

It might be worth emailing a company such as FMS who would probably know of anything that will do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill543
ID: 22795370
Darn - I have Access 2007 at home, but my place of work is running 2003. I think I may try to link the Access 2003 form control to a word document to display the html text...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 22795757
Or use the web browser control? I haven't used it but it should be able to display (net edit) an HTML note.

/gustav
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill543
ID: 31509474
Thanks for your inputs, guys. I went ahead and split the points evenly between you - hope you don't mind.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 22797913
So you upgraded? Or?

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill543
ID: 22798473
Actually the place I work probably won't upgrade anytime soon, and trying to email an OLE form object linked or embedded to a word document didn't work, and the web browser function seemed to be more for linking to webpages.

So I think what I'm going to do is just save the email body as an HTML file on the server and send using coding similar to this:
objMessage.CreateMHTMLBody "file://c|/temp/test.htm"

-Bill
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 22799696
Sounds like a good compromise.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 22799710
>  the web browser function seemed to be more for linking to webpages.

It is. But if you have the content saved as an HTML file, you could open this.
However, a lot of work to do if it not even is absolutely needed.

/gustav
0