Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to align linux guest OS ...

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am having some questions on how to align a LINUX guest.  I can align windows no problem but with Linux there is no set way on how to install an os and keep the alignment
0
Comment
Question by:jlutgen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22791567
What kind of aligment ? Like 64 sector with diskpart in Windows ? That is only windows problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlutgen
ID: 22791636
yeah.. from what i was reading on the netapp .. stuff.. said that you needed to align all patitions.. to 64 sector to compensate for the wafl system.


this is the doc i found.. granted not official doc ..


http://communities.netapp.com/docs/DOC-1506
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlutgen
ID: 22791686
Here is what i am seeing in a linux vm.. and wondering why its paging.. out.. like that.  


Because with zenoss running it runs better in a vm than it does on a physical box.  


With it paging out like it does the performance sucks... and the graphs are gappy
zenoss-running-on-akorri.pdf
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick49er earned 750 total points
ID: 22792157
I believe you only have to worry about that with drives that are not the OS drive.  I've been running ESX servers for more than a year and never had a problem with the OS "disks."  I do run the diskpart for drives added to the VM server; such as D: and so forth.
0