Solved

problem with new to us 6509 SUP 720

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i am farily fluent with Cisco have been studying for CCNP but i am having a problem with a new to us (bought these used) 6509 / Sup 720. Problem is when i add interface VLAN's they stay in the shutdown state even though i have typed "no shutdown". Also i have noticed the switchport port-security mac-address sticky command isnt there - (all but the sticky part is there), They have a 12.2(18) IOS and i am able to ping the interface i have connected my router to. I havent worked with the SUP720 and i think there must be a command i am missing - has anyone run into this before? I have other 6509's with the Supervisor 2 module which diddnt have this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:edwardcohen
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22791613
I didn't understand you

You created VLANs through #vlan database and then added interfaces to VLANs ?
Or used other procedure...
Is any interface up int that VLANs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardcohen
ID: 22791713
hi i created them in IOS, for example i went to config t then said: int VLAN 29 - then put in the IP then no shut. I did also add the vlan itself. None of the vlan interfaces are up

i have two of these switched and both are behaving the same so i gather there must be something i am missing. I also enabled routing by adding a default route out the switch.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22791791
Did you create the VLAN first? Do a "show vlan brief" and make sure the VLAN exists. If it doesn't, create it.







conf t
vlan 29
end
copy run start

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22791807
Here's the thing...
The Layer 3 vlan interface will stay down until something is connected to one of the vlan interfaces, or if you connect another switch on a trunk port. Trunking brings the vlan interface up.
If something is in fact connected, can you post result of "show vlan" and "show ip int brief"

0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardcohen
ID: 22791825
here is the output of both sho ip int br, and sho vlan br

XXXXXXX##sho ip int br

Vlan29                     172.29.29.1     YES manual down                  down
GigabitEthernet1/1        X.X.X.X       YES NVRAM  up                    up



XXXXXXX##sho vlan br

VLAN Name                             Status    Ports
---- -------------------------------- --------- -------------------------------
1    default                          active    Fa3/1
29   CORPVLAN29                       active
31   Voice                            active
1002 fddi-default                     act/unsup
1003 token-ring-default               act/unsup
1004 fddinet-default                  act/unsup
1005 trnet-default                    act/unsup

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 22791856
No ports in the VLAN. If you don't have a trunk carrying the VLAN, the interface won't come up. There's no need for it to since there's nothing to talk to. :-)

Make a working port a member of VLAN 29 and it should come right up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardcohen
ID: 22791982
donjohnston i think you might be right - just tried adding a vlan on my other older 6509 with the supervisor 2 and same thing, i added one last week but added a switch and a trunk port right away (no probs). I did put a port in the vlan29 but it needs a host before it will come up. Tommorow morning i will add a host and when it comes up you get the 500 points and i will have learned something the hard way :-)

thank you!!
0