Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

select first alphabet from title

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,
i have a field called "title" in my table, can you tell me the sql statement to select the row if the first alphabet of the title is "a"?

for example here are 3 rows:
jack is a good boy
jill is sillu
abby is naughty
kevin is lazy

If i do a search on "j" then both jack and jill should come back as results...
and lastly, how to do this if the first character is a number from 0-9?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:scarab890
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 22791727
select * from mytable where title like 'a%'
select * from mytable where title like 'j%'
select * from mytable where title like '0%'
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 22791734
SELECT * FROM Table WHERE SUBSTRING(title,1,1)='a'
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 1000 total points
ID: 22791752
select * from mytable where title >= '0' and title <='9'

select * from mytable where title between 'f' and 'k'
0
 

Author Comment

by:scarab890
ID: 22892112
This was the most important to me:
select * from mytable where title >= '0' and title <='9'

thanks!
0