Solved

VMware VI 3 install question

Posted on 2008-10-23
20
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi guys,

Just curious, Can we install vmware VI 3 (virtual center, HA, vmotion...) on windows xp pro sp2 ? and what are requirements for VI 3 ? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tinhnho
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gratex_ssd
ID: 22791857
V3i is hypervisor, not something like VMware Workstation that you can install above Windows OS
It is installed direct do Hardware (supported hardware are latest servers)
look here
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi35_systems_guide.pdf

BTW: Of course there are ways to install just for fun ESXi to WMvare Workstation as GUEST OS or to VMware Server...
but not easy... Try to google in VMware groups -> there is good answer "how"
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22791957
To use vmotion, HA you will also need virtual center to manage your environment and central storage such as SAN with shared LUNs or NFS volumes.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmbgo
ID: 22792168
You can install the virtual center for managing ESX3 or 3i on Windows XP and also vmware converter and other utilities.
The VMware servers themselves are designed to run as seperate servers, running the vmware hypervisor as their "operating system".

The virtual center can be used to manage the vmware servers themselves, as well as licenseing, connections to data storage and many other facets of your virtual infrastructure.

The hardware requirements are quite strict and are documented here:

What are the Hardware requirements for ESXi?
The standalone version of VMware ESXi is certified on hardware listed in the VMware ESXi hardware compatibility guide (HCL).  This list will continue to expand as we certify more servers to run ESXi. Review the ESXi Setup Guide for minimum hardware requirements.

What Operating Systems can I run on ESXi?
VMware offers the broadest operating system support as compared to any other virtualization vendor. Guest Operating System compatibility is exactly the same between equivalent versions of VMware ESX and VMware ESXi

I hope this helps, VMware is an interesting field

Cheers
David


So the real
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmbgo
ID: 22792180
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinhnho
ID: 22792221
sorry guys, I should say VI 2.5. I heard that people could install VI 2.5 on xp pro or windows 2003.


Currently I have 2 HP DL360s dual xeon which loaded  ESX 3.5 and 1 PC core 2 quad with wins 2003. There are 300GB on each HP server.

I don't have SAN to do HA, vmotion...etc, but I do have 1 TB external HDD. As you said I can set it up as NFS and configure HA, vmotion.. right?

And What 's your recommendation for my situation (2 HP DL360, 1 PC with Intel quad core and 1TB external hdd)  ?



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmbgo
ID: 22792240
What applications were you planning on running on the servers? There a different guidelines for different server apps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmbgo
ID: 22792272
Also, VI client 2.5 is the management interface for Virtual infrastructure 3.
I found this quite confusing at first, but this is what I was saying in my earlier post, you can run this on XP and manage your esx servers from there :)
I dont think there is a straight VI 2.5 server product
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinhnho
ID: 22792278
Apache, mysql, IIS and ms sql.

I'm interesting to know what different guidelines between those servers apps. Thanks

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmbgo
ID: 22792309
you would need to install linux on your PC and share out the NFS drive to act as the data store for DRS, HA etc.
You could then run an XP VM on one of the ESX 3 DL360s local storage and install VI client 2.5 on that.
Then you could setup a few VMS on the NFS datastore that you have created and play with vmotion etc.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmbgo
ID: 22792335
Performance of database servers is an issue on VI3, mainly because of the heavy disk I/O.

Dell have some good info and examples of setups on their website:
http://www.dell.com/content/topics/global.aspx/sitelets/solutions/virtualization/virtualization?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&~section=003

Have a look at the deployment guides down the page a bit
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmbgo
ID: 22792343
I reckon I've nearly answered this one now? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinhnho
ID: 22792872
>you would need to install linux on your PC and share out the NFS drive to act as >the data store for DRS, HA etc.
NFS is setup.

>You could then run an XP VM on one of the ESX 3 DL360s local storage and >install VI client 2.5 on that.
Done.

>Then you could setup a few VMS on the NFS datastore that you have created >and play with vmotion etc.
I'm confused here. How do I install VMs on NFS datastore ? thru ESX ? or how do i accomplish that ? Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22792903
login to ESX through virtual infrastructure client (you can download it by http://ip address of esx server  Connect to either virtual center or directly to the ESX server->configurtation->storage->NFS

From there you will need to add the NFS volume as a datastore
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dmbgo
ID: 22795413
What Paul says is correct, or you can do it through the virtual center. you need to create a new nfs datastore under the VC configuration -> storage settings of one of your esx servers. Then create or copy some vms on your new datastore.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22795457
If you have a spare workstation with a gigabit network card and a decent sata raid controller you can also setup an iscsi NAS/SAN using Openfiler
www.openfiler.org

It allows you to emulate a real SAN environment and gives out LUNs no differently than a SAN would.  I use it in my lab and it works very well
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinhnho
ID: 22985250
hi Paulsolov,

is openfiler a Operating system ? I have a sony workstation with 2 SATA drives, with 1GB NIC  but no raid controller plus I have 100MB switch only. Do you think software raid will work ?

The Openfiler looks very cool, I will download it and install it today. Thanks Paulsolov.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22985522
Openfiler is a linux modified operating system and installs quickly.  The system should work with software raid or no raid at all  but I would get a gigabit switch (a 5 port unmanaged cheapy should do the trick)

Use the following document for openfiler setup


http://www.techhead.co.uk/how-to-configure-openfiler-v23-iscsi-storage-for-use-with-vmware-esx
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinhnho
ID: 22985681
thanks a lot Paulsolov,

Last question, what is difference between iSCSI and SAN? I'm confused between NFS and iSCSI and SAN sometime even I setup NFS few times before.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 500 total points
ID: 22986010
ISCSI is a protocol (encapsulated scsi over IP Protocol)
SAN is a Storage area network (provides storage to different systems)
NFS is a file system (can be used for vmware as a datastore)
VMFS is a native VMWare ESX file system

0