Solved

MacBook - Battery is not Charging (New Battery)

Posted on 2008-10-23
27
5,574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
A few weeks ago, my MagSafe adapter burnt out. Someone else was using the computer, didn't notice, and the entire battery got depleted. Now, I replaced the MagSafe adapter. When I plugged it in, the MacBook worked, but the battery would not charge. I tried all the tricks, resetting the pram, getting the update, whatever. I then convinced Apple that the battery was bad, and they gave me a new one. So here I am, with a new MagSafe and new battery, and the thing still will not charge. The MacBook recognizes the battery, and it will run off the battery as well, but it will not charge it. I've tried other MagSafe adapters, tried cleaning the connector, tried taking the battery out and holding down the power button (while off), nothing works. I am hoping someone has a solution other than "buy a new logic board."
0
Comment
Question by:MetaCipher
  • 12
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22792665
Try resetting the SMU as follows:

 If the computer is on, turn it off.
Disconnect the AC Adapter and remove the computer's battery.
Press and hold down the power button for 5 seconds and then release the button.
Reconnect the battery and AC Adapter.
Press the Power button to restart the computer.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MetaCipher
ID: 22794825
strung, I already tried this multiple times, it didn't do anything.

One minor update. yesterday before I went to bed I recorded the current charge of the battery, 1897. Today, in the morning I looked at it again, it is 1928. It went up about 1% in 10 hours. The max charge remains the same.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22859096
Have you tried running the hardware diagnostic CD that came with the computer?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22859097
Also try downloading iStat Pro (free ) and see what it tells you about your battery:  http://islayer.com/apps/istatpro/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MetaCipher
ID: 22862372
strung,

I tried running the normal diagnostic, and the extended diagnostic - both did not return any errors. I also tried that Dashboard application, and it reports the battery is Healthy, 1 charge, and says "Charged" at 16%. Of course, everything else still says that the battery is not charging.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22862418
I guess the question is whether the battery is in fact charged and the compute is misreporting the state of the charge, or whether the battery is not in fact charging. If you run off batteries, how long will the computer run before it shuts itself off?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22862436
Have you tried running the battery completely flat before recharging?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MetaCipher
ID: 22862556
strung,

Well, the first battery I got did get completely discharged. And then it wouldn't recharge at all. So I suspected a bad battery, and had Apple replace it. Now, this brand new battery will not charge. Comparing what the system reports with the light indicator on the battery itself confirms that the % seems accurate. I started with 2 lights at about 34%, and now am at 1 light at about 16%. I have not tried running this battery flat because the 1st battery was already run flat.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MetaCipher
ID: 22863210
Tried something new - completely reinstalled OS-X, and then immediately went to download that Battery 1.2 update. Still doesn't work... running out of ideas...
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 22863464
I think it is time to take the computer in to the shop.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22870156
Have you tried the steps in these two articles:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1490

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1119
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MetaCipher
ID: 22875505
The first article doesn't apply, as I cannot calibrate the battery because it needs to be able to charge. And, the first battery was already fully depleted as said in the article. The second article also does not apply, as I don't have an X in the task bar, it shows it plugged in. And I have already tried re-seating the battery, taking it out, and resetting SMC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MetaCipher
ID: 22909776
One other update - I completely reinstalled OS X (having it revert to Tiger), and the battery will not charge still. Tiger does report something different though, it says "Calculating ... until full" and never changes. I installed that Battery Update 1.2, and it doesn't work either. It seems that the MacBook is probably entirely wonked. Good job Apple...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:seannyc
ID: 22945914
Thought I'd chime in here to say that I have the same issue and you're not alone.

I've got 2 MacBooks, which makes testing a bit easier. Both MagSafe adapters work fine on one MacBook, charging batteries and their LEDs light up fully, the other only ever has a dim green LED on the MagSafe.
Both batteries work fine - both MacBooks can run from them, but only one MacBook will charge them.

Like you I've re-installed Leopard, installed battery updates and reset everything I can think of.

The interesting thing about my broken MacBook is that it seems to have been cobbled together from parts. This is a white MacBook with black MacBook innards.

I know the MagSafe connector has been changed, so this only leaves the battery connector or the logic board.

I know there's some sort of small chip on the battery connector (I've had the affected MacBook totally apart) so I'm hoping this is fried and thus not creating a full circuit for charging (or something).

In the mean time, if you just want to get your batteries charging - a not so pretty method is to buy FastMacs U-Charge - it's an external battery charger. It should work well, I just need to get mine replaced because it's not working properly.

I'll be purchasing a new/used battery connector to try soon and will let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MetaCipher
ID: 22964986
Thanks for the info, let me know what happens. I might look into that FastMac charger.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MetaCipher
ID: 23067929
Seannyc, did you find out anything?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:seannyc
ID: 23098280
Sorry for the delay.

I've just moved house so I'm still getting bits sorted.

I sent my charger back to fastmac but haven't heard anything yet so I can't tell you whether it's a worthwhile buy or not. As for the battery connector, I'm waiting for a good deal to come up with one in the UK otherwise shipping will be nasty from the US.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MetaCipher
ID: 23104311
Sounds good, thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amodeo
ID: 23236410
You probably need a new DC in board.  Are you still under warranty?  If not its about 175 dollars labor included, tops.

-Joe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:seannyc
ID: 23249304
The only bit that can be called that now is the Magsafe port, I've changed that already, eventually I'll get round to buying a new battery connector.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MetaCipher
ID: 23249647
Joe,
No, I do not have the warranty. That's the obvious solution if I did.

Seannyc,
Thanks for the update.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:seannyc
ID: 23355795
Update: Replaced my battery connector - no change.

Next: Find someone who knows about this board...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MetaCipher
ID: 23355858
Thanks for the update - sorry that didn't fix it (for the both of us).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MetaCipher
ID: 23723303
Any updates on this seannyc?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:seannyc
seannyc earned 250 total points
ID: 23728213
Nope - sorry.

I bought a MacBook Pro. The MacBook sits there - still unable to charge.

It must be something in the charging circuit on the logic board, but I have no idea on which part - even if I did, repair (for me) would be difficult because all of the parts are so tiny.

I can only think that the faulty MagSafe shorted something out - I have no idea if my MacBook experienced this problem before I got it though.
0