Solved

Computer making strange beeping noise when under stress

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-12
My computer is making a fast  beeping noise( that repeats with no end) when I am gaming.  It is a new computer with vista.  It only seems to happen when I stress the computer.  It doesnt cause the computer to turn off or display an error message.  Here are my specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6550 2.33Ghz, Asus P5K-V MB, 2GB Kingston DDR2 Ram, 32GB Western Digital Raptor 10,000RPM Sata Drive, Chaintech 8800GTS 512MB PCI-Exp Video Card, Antec NSK4480B w/430 Thermaltake PSU, LG DVDRW, Microsoft Vista Ultimate
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor007
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dizzybro earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Odds are your computer is overheating. Check to see if your fans or heatsinks are full of dust. To double check download speedfan:http://www.almico.com/sfdownload.php and install it. Then load the application and see what your temperatures are.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dizzybro
Comment Utility
Your cpu temperature warning setting in the bios is maybe too low.

Go into bios (DEL or F10) on computer startup and look for the System Health section. Either switch cpu temp warning off or set it to only warn when it gets to 80 or 90 Celcius. 90 is what I use since cpu intensive games like X2 and X3 regularly take me into the 80's.

Source: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=453056
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I would get into the BIOS and look for a hardware monitor that is probably going off when the temp gets too high.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
Comment Utility
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:BoaJones
BoaJones earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with the other posters on this matter.  You may want to look into a video card with a larger fan or better heat syncs.  You can also install additional exhaust fans in the chassis to help with heat evacuation.  If these options are not going to work for you, you can always relocate the computer to an area that it is not surrounded by a desk or in a corner and has coolish air flowing into the chasis.  You may also want to make sure there is not an unacceptable amount of dust built up inside the chassis of the computer or the fans.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AntecChris
AntecChris earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If my search for pictures of the Chaintech 8800GTS 512MB yielded the accurate picture, your video card has a PCI slot exhaust port. I'm not sure how you improve on that.

The 4480 is designed as a home/office case, so gaming with it could be a little bit of a stretch. You have probably put more equipment in this case than it was designed for with the fan at medium or low. The fan in the back of the NSK4480 is a TriCool fan with a three-speed switch. You need to set the switch to medium or high when you're gaming. If you end up switching speeds a lot, remove a PCI slot cover to run the switch outside of the case to have easy access to it.

The 4480 does have a mount for an additional 80mm intake fan that will blow cool air towards the intake of the video card. That might pump a little bit more cool air into the case. You can also set the switch on the rear exhaust fan to high and get an adapter to convert the 4-pin molex to a 3-pin mobo fan power connector.

They're cheap:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812119149

and will allow you to hook up the fan to the motherboard. That way the motherboard can control the speed of the fan. Make sure the fan switch is set to high so that the motherboard can have access to the full speed range of the fan.

If that doesn't do it, then II wonder about your CPU cooler installation. Maybe you have too much thermal paste, or it's applied unevenly. You might do better using a silver or ceramic paste. Maybe you need a better cooler. I would first try better paste, then a better cooler.

Less likely, but still possible is a voltage sag. The case came with an EarthWatts 380 PSU, which will handle your current system. The EA-380 is what I use to power a 4HDD, 4GB RAM, 4core, 4 fan, DVD/RW, EVGA 9800GT system. The EA-380 is 80 PLUS certified for efficiency so it runs really cool to start with, and the system is in a SuperLANboy gaming case to keep it cool.

Another option is to migrate the system into a gaming case. The SuperLANboy is no longer made :-( , but Antec's massively popular Nine Hundred case would keep your system cool, even with an overclocked CPU and a pair of those cards.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811129021

Your current system would work really well in the inexpensive model Three Hundred.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811129042

Sorry about the long post. Too many years in tech support can do that ;-)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have the Asus PC Probe software installed?  If so, it's sensing a problem.  Check the log file for PC Probe, and your Event Viewer for error returns.  

You might also try making a plastic mount, suspending a standard case fan so that it's blowing across the coolers for the heat pipes on the mobo.  The video card generates a bucket load of heat, and only part of it is pulled out by the onboard fan, leaving a fair amount to interfere with the cooling of the heat pipe exchangers.
0