Solved

Need something(script?) to run Ping -t in background?

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
1,777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I need something, a script or batch file maybe, that will run ping -t command in the background so the user doesnt see it.

The exact Ping command it needs to run is:

Ping Datatrack -t

Again I need someway for this to run in the background or system tray so the user doesnt see the command prompt.

If someone can give me the exact code to do this, that way I can just copy and paste into notepad and rename the extension, that would be great.

Thanks in advance for all the help!
0
Comment
Question by:jrouille
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, this should do it, but you'd have to kill wscript.exe when you want it to stop....

Regards,

Rob.
Option Explicit
 

Dim strComputer, boolResult, objShell, arrComputers
 

strComputer = "DataTrack"

Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

boolResult = Ping(strComputer)

If boolResult = False Then

	MsgBox "Ping to " & strComputer & " failed!",vbOKOnly,"Failed"

ElseIf boolResult = True Then

	MsgBox "Ping to " & strComputer & " successful!",vbOKOnly,"Successful"

Else

	MsgBox "Unknown error occurred.  No result returned.",vbOKOnly,"Failed"

End If
 

Function Ping(strComputer)

	Dim objShell, boolCode

	Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

	boolCode = objShell.Run("Ping -t " & strComputer, 0, True)

	If boolCode = 0 Then

		Ping = True

	Else

		Ping = False

	End If

End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:rejoinder
rejoinder earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Copy the text below into notepad and save as ping-computer.vbs
The script will continue to ping the computer as long as the process is running.
You can run this through task scheduler or you can put the vbs file in the users startup folder.  If you run this using task scheduler, you have a little more control over starting and stopping the script.

strComputer  = "Datatrack" 'Enter the computer name you want to ping here

strHost      = "."

loopVariable = 0
 

Do While loopVariable < 1

    Set PingResults = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}//" & strHost & "/root/cimv2"). ExecQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_PingStatus WHERE Address = '" + strComputer + "'")

    wscript.sleep 1000

Loop

Open in new window

0