Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can we manage a mixed AD environment, 2008 and 2003, with AD 2003 management tools?

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can we manage a mixed AD environment, 2008 and 2003, with AD 2003 management tools?

The reason is, I'd like to start adding Win 2008 domain controllers to our current 2003 domain. But it may take some time to educate my technical support staff on how to manage user accounts in AD 2008. I'd like for them to continue to be able to use Windows 2003 domain tools.

Is this possible and/or prudent?
0
Comment
Question by:mike_lfcu
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 22792222
No reason why you cannot use the adminpak tooks with 2008 if your admins are using XP on their worksattions - if they are using Vista though then the RSAT tools are a better bet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_lfcu
ID: 22792284
I understand, but can the 2003 tools still be used?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22792644
For general stuff, yes, adding/ deleting users etc.
For more sophisticated things, use the 2008 tools.


I hope this helps !
 
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 22793943

Active Directory Domain Services in Windows Server 2008 can be managed from a 2003 Server, or an XP workstation with the 2003 Adminpak installed. This is for general activities such as creating users, computers, groups etc. - there is no differences in these features between Server 2003 and 2000 so there is no need to use the 2008 tools.

For gaining access, for example, in Group Policy Management, to the new Group Policy Preferences, you MUST use a Server 2008 or Vista's install of that tool. That is new in 2008 and cannot be managed in previous versions of Windows.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22797047

Personally I would like to have seen the points split between myself and KCTS.

http:#a22792222 and http:#a22793943

-tm
0