?
Solved

windows logon takes a long time

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,127 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-22
why windows logon takes a long time " setting up local network setting" for 5 minutes
0
Comment
Question by:garytheman
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 200 total points
ID: 22792281
1.Your AD server TCP/IP client should point to itself for DNS.  
Then configure the AD DNS server forwarders to point to your ISP.  
In your DHCP configure the DNS option to point to your AD DNS server.

2.See this thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_22769762.html?cid=238#a19717387

3.Attempt the following;

1.  Verify that the Firewall Service is Stopped and DISABLED
2.  Verify you can ping the DC my name and IP
3.  View the Event Logs for events that mention a DC was not detected
4.  Verify that your DNS settings are pointing to the correct INTERNAL DNS server
5.  Consider installing the Support Tools and run the NetDiag utility to verify your network is configured correctly.

4.It's very likely you have a DNS problem.
Unplug the network cable and it should boot up faster.  Log in and take a look at your DNS to make sure all the SRV records are in place.
If you have the ISP DNS server address listed in DNS on any NIC then remove it.  Point to your own DNS installation only.  In the Forwarder tab of your DNS server is where the ISP DNS address will go.

5.Cleanup the startup process.
In the Run Window type msconfig go to the startup tab and clean it out of anything that is not needed

6."XP takes a long time to login, but only on first login after a reboot":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_21838200.html
"Windows XP Takes a Long Time to Start":
http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/78783/jsi-tip-7008-windows-xp-takes-a-long-time-to-start.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23457082.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Veli-Antti
ID: 22792971
1 you can unplug network cable test the computer
if unplug network canble ,is normal,mabye is the dns  problem

2 you can change another user account test that
maybe is profile problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ywainberg
ID: 22802796
see if there an application that start with start up program that slower your log on like an problematic anti -virus program 'pay attention for new thing you add to your network  it could be also problem with authentication that usually slow network log on on a domain environment
0