Solved

Where Can I Download Media CD / ISO

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a legit version of Win XP Home SP1 with key and everything but my CD has a crack going right down the middle and no CD drive I own will read it. I bought this a while ago and now I can't find replacement media anywhere. Does anyone know where I can download the media virus free, or know of a way to obtain a replacement CD. I don't want to spend $100 on a new Key. Again, not looking for cracked software, I own a legit copy and a legit key but my media is busted. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:respawn
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22792329
Dont waste your hard earned money like that....
you should probably download the trial version from microsoft website,burn it in a cd and install the OS...then you can register with your existing licensing key online or calling MS support...its simple
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22792346
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22792739
I can't remember Microsoft ever offering a trial version of XP home - and if they did, it will not work with an OEM key - which is what came with your computer.  So the suggestion sk_raja_raja makes is not going to work (further, he did not provide a direct link to a page that clearly stated it was an XP download.  The links provided talk about burning ISO files, the XP web page, and what appears to be a general microsoft products info page.

As for what your realistic options are:

1.  If your computer has a copy of the i386 directory on the C: drive, you may be able to use nLite to create a new CD (using slipstreaming and updating your service pack).  I have never tried it, but it MIGHT work.
2.  You can call Microsoft and request a replacement CD.  They will likely charge you $20-40 for the media and the shipping.
3.  Call the maker of your computer and request a replacement CD.
4.  Check ebay.  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BoaJones earned 500 total points
ID: 22792765
Microsoft provides the steps to obtain additional media here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326246 .

If you are a MSDN member you may be able to download the media there as well.

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22792767
Oops.....Leew you are correct there is no win xp home edition trial available....i thought it was professional...
As you mentioned i386 is available in c:\ drive..only
0
 

Author Comment

by:respawn
ID: 22851975
Well I'm not an MSDN memeber nor am I willing to pay $700 to get a CD. I know this might be frowned upon but does anyone know anyone that might be a MSDN Operating Systems Member that would be able to download the ISO for me? I know it's a longshot but thanks anyhow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:respawn
ID: 31509506
Thanks for your help. Your answer was the closest so I'm gona close this off and award the points to you.
0