Solved

Remote Access wizard fails on SBS 2003

Posted on 2008-10-23
3
833 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
The remote access wizard fails to complete successfully on our clients SBS 2003 server. It is connected to the network using a single NIC. It had previously been running as a VPN server and required reconfiguration to provide a dedicated IP Pool. I had problems connecting via VPN after specifying an IP pool (which had be excluded from DHCP with no leases in the range) and decided reinstall Remote Access. After removing the VPN server configuration, running the Remote Access Wizard failed. Here are log/IP details:

Log file from C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Support\rraslog.txt

23/10/2008 1:33 PM
c:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\RRASWiz\wizrras.dll, version 5.2.2893.0
Calling CRRASCommit::CommitEx
Calling CRRASCommit::ValidatePropertyBag
pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface returned OK
PropertyBag 267bc8
Reading property value for enabling Remote Access returned OK
bRemoteAccess = 1
Reading property value for VPN returned OK
bVPN = 1
Reading property value for RAS returned OK
bRAS = 0
Calling CRRASCommit::ValidateVPNProperties
Reading VPN Server Name returned OK
VPN Server Name is mail.rohrig.com.au
Calling CRRASCommit::ValidateDHCPProperties
DHCP server is installed on the box
CRRASCommit::ValidateDHCPProperties returned OK
CRRASCommit::ValidateVPNProperties returned OK
CRRASCommit::ValidatePropertyBag returned OK
pdispPPPBag->QueryInterface returned OK
Pointer to the property bag 267bc8
Calling CRRASCommit::CommitRRAS
Arguments:
PropertyBag 267bc8
bRAS 0
bVPN 1
Getting the GUID of the private NIC returned OK
Private NIC Guid is {50362D12-8C26-439C-9056-479E551B5A48}
Checking whether RRAS is already running returned OK
RRAS is not running
Installing RRAS returned OK
Dhcp server is installed and running on this box
Enabling DHCP client addressing returned OK
Configuring ports returned OK
Identifying the private NIC for RAS returned OK
Setting the default authentication methods returned OK
Disabling NETBIOS for RAS returned OK
Changing RRAS startup type to automatic returned OK
*** Configuring Remote Access Policy returned ERROR 80072030
Specifying error location returned OK
*** CRRASCommit::CommitRRAS returned ERROR 80072030
*** Committing RRAS returned ERROR 80072030
*** CRRASCommit::CommitEx returned ERROR 80072030


ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ROHRIG2K3DC
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : Rohrig.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Rohrig.local

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : Rohrig.local
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-23-C7-21-3A
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.254
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:Accdat
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22792547
Run DCDIAG and netfdiag in verbose mode, as well as the SBS 2003 analyzer and see what shows up.

Also check all the event logs.


I hope this helps !
 
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
top_rung earned 500 total points
ID: 22794195
In researching this, I see mention in multiple places that error 80072030 can be caused if the MyBusiness OU is renamed/missing.  Check for that, and if has been changed, rename it back.  

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Accdat
ID: 31509507
Hi Top Rung,

The MyBusiness OU was there (and I intentionally left it there), it was the Security Groups in the Security Groups OU that I had moved from the MyBusiness/Security Groups OU that cause the problem. I simply moved the Security Groups back to the correct OU and all is peachy.

Seeing that you were on the right track, I'll assigned the points to you.

Thanks for your help.
0