?
Solved

Turn off connection pooling for client applications connecting to SQL Server 2k

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
We are running an ASP.net application on .net 1.1 running on IIS 6 on Windows Server 2003.

We are connecting back to a SQL Server 2000 box.

We want to turn off all connection pooling between the webserver and the SQL server.  We would prefer to do this with one central setting.  We do not want to specify it in the connection string as we have very many web.config files throughout the server that we would have to update.

Can it be done centrally on the webserver or on the DB server?
0
Comment
Question by:kenshaw
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 1000 total points
ID: 22796276
I hesitate to absolutely say something can't be done ... but I really don't think it can.  Sorry!
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ted Bouskill
Ted Bouskill earned 1000 total points
ID: 22801516
Do you realize you will lose performance if you remove the connection pooling?  Establishing a connection with a database is time consuming.  Connection pooling was added to alleviate that problem.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 23239877
I'm pretty sure that this option exists only on the client side. You can't set a "default connection string" with some options on server.
0