Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

InDesign/PDF/Stroke help

Posted on 2008-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

   I was wondering if anyone could tell me why my stroked path looks pixelated when I export a PDF (at print quality) from InDesign. I just can't get it to look crisp at all......

Thanks for any advice!!!
Picture-3.png
0
Comment
Question by:joanna_l
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Genome_A_W
ID: 22794194
so this line was drawn in indesign? or is it an image placed into indesign?

If its drawn in indesign then that is odd. Try opening a new page, re-drawing the line and see if you have the same problem. If not then copy and paste the new one in place of the old one and hopefully that should resolve the problem. Maybe you accidently hit a short cut that did something odd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joanna_l
ID: 22797116
Hi Genome....

  Hmm, I tried your suggestion, and it still looks strange. I first used the pencil tool and the second line is the pen tool. It's so frustrating because I need to hand in a portfolio tomorrow and this stupid line looks so weird.
Picture-1.png
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Genome_A_W
ID: 22810795
well if i draw a line with either in indesign they PDF fine because they are vectored. You have attached a PNG rather than a PDF. Just to be sure you arn't making a png by accident are you?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:joanna_l
ID: 22822950
Hi again Genome,

I was definitely creating a print quality PDF and just using the plain old pen tool to draw a very simple line! I don't think I was doing anything wrong...I even tried in different documents. One of those unexplainable things I guess....

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 22842216
Here is the question: does it print this way? It might just be your screen display.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Genome_A_W
ID: 22842815
good point BongSoo.

I had it in my mind you had tried printing this but looking back you never said you did.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joanna_l
ID: 22847123
Hi again,

   I actually haven't printed it out...but I was emailing this around as my PDF Portfolio...so I wanted to look good on screen. I guess if it is the resolution problem then there's nothing I can really do about it....?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Genome_A_W earned 1000 total points
ID: 22848356
test it on another computer with a higher resolution. If that looks fine then i wouldnt worry about it as to most people it will look fine. If indeed that is the problem.
0