Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to audit the bandwidth that is consuming each computer

Posted on 2008-10-23
11
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
HI

We have a LAN in which we have noticed since a few days ago that the bandwidth use has increased dramatically.

Is there any software in order to audit consumption per each computer?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 22799225
What switch are you using? Is SNMP cpable to monitor the traffic on each port?

If yes, give a glance to cacti
http://www.cacti.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 22800320
The switch is a 8 port linksys, model SD208 and the computers are getting DHCP from a DSL 2WIRE router model: RG2701HG-00

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22803464
The Linksys is an unmanaged switch, I'm not sure about the DSL router.
You may not be able to do anything without adding another device to your network to monitor things.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ampranti earned 500 total points
ID: 22803963
The only thinkg you can do is to emable SNMP service to each computer and then monitor the traffic of each computer using for example cacti
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 22804023
Great ampranti !

Considering that is my first time with cacti, which values do you consider would be a good and a bad network performance?, in order to do a correct interpretation.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 22855974
HI ampranti, any coments?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 22857656
Depends on the network and application you are using

If you are using video streaming is tottaly different from using http based applications.

If you set cacti you will find easily those who use too much bandwidth
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 22859275
So, do you mean that people that it uses alot of video streaming wouldn´t be indentified by cacti or any SNMP application ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 22859645
The opposite.
I mean that will be identified because of their high bandwidth usage
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 22862334
ampranti:

In case that I could have an SNMP device:

1. how cacti and SNMP services should be installed?
2. Which switch/router would be an economic and a good device?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 22862533
1.  Information about installing cacti:
http://www.cacti.net/spine_install.php

2. This requires information about your network and design. Please open a new post
0