Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP document search doesn't search docx files

Posted on 2008-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-06
The XP search function at Start > Search > Files or Folders lets you select Documents and then lets you enter a phrase to search for.  But this doesn't seem to work if the phrase is in a docx file.  Is there any way to search docx files for phrase? The standard search seems to only look in doc files.

Thanks for any information.
steva
0
Comment
Question by:steva
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22792927
What version of microsoft office you have? docx file seems to be version 2008.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22793012
If you're using Office XP (aka Office 2002) or Office 2003 you can update them to read/write/edit the Office 2007 file formats with the free Office Compatibility Pack:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=941b3470-3ae9-4aee-8f43-c6bb74cd1466&displaylang=en

I'm not sure whether or not this will add the .docx format to the search function -- but if anything will this is probably it.

If that doesn't do the trick, your alternatives are basically to use a 3rd party search utility that reads .docx files;  or to convert your .docx files to .doc files [There are utilities that will do this in batch mode;  or you can simply open them and re-save them as .doc files in Word].


0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 22837663
First, sorry for the delay.  Somehow I missed the emails that Experts Exchange normally sends when someone responds.  

Punky:  I'm running Word 2007.

gartycase:  I'm not using Office.  Plus, the serach function doesn't seem to be connected to Office since it will find any file names.  Regarding 3rd party search utilities, can you suggest a couple?  Converting the docx to doc isn't really an option for me because I'm too attached to the special features the docx files permit.

steva
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 22838860
File Locator Pro is an excellent search utility (MUCH nicer than the built-in search in XP) ... and works just fine with .DOCX files.   You just have to check the 'DOCX' checkbox in the File Type Extensions tab.

Not free, but reasonably priced -- and a 30-day fully-functional trial period, so you can give it a try before deciding whether to buy it.

http://www.mythicsoft.com/Page.aspx?type=filelocatorpro&page=home
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 22838950
2007 Office System Converter: Microsoft Filter Pack

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=60C92A37-719C-4077-B5C6-
CAC34F4227CC&displaylang=en

+PLUS+

Windows Search 4.0

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=940157

=EQUALS=

Successful searching through Office 2007 files FOR FREE

Reference source:
http://liveside.net/main/archive/2008/10/21/search-within-office-2007-documents-filter-pack-for-windows-search.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:NerdsOfTech
NerdsOfTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 22838958
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 22852343
Thanks guys.

steva
0