Solved

Exchange Recovery

Posted on 2008-10-23
20
2,634 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Aloha,

I restored my exchange 2007 server using Acronis. After restoration of server, my databases (4) is not mounted. I've tried to mount them and I am unable to mount either because it's in a dirty shutdown state or missing or mismatched transaction log files. I've repaired the databases using the Troubleshooting assistant and eseutil /p, also defrag the databases, and also tried to restore the exchange server again. Still getting the same problems. One time i restored the server and only one database was mounted. That was a big improvement. But I couldn't repair the other databases. Please any assistance would be great.

Mahalo.
0
Comment
Question by:junglecom
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
Are you restoring in production or in a test environment? Just want to make sure you're connecting to the domain controller.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:junglecom
Comment Utility
this is all being restored in a lab environment. I have an AD box, edge transport box, ISA2006 server and, test workstation all in lab. Exchange can connect to AD no problem.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
what type of errors are you getting?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
Ideally when you restore the DB - you should be able to replay the logs required to make the DB in consistent state. This is normally a feature in every Exchange aware backup. So, if you restored DB should have replayed log files within it . Please check event viewer for 301 information events appearing in app logs.

Also, if you stated you repaired the DB - technically, when you repair - you follow that up with defrag (this does not make sense but MS recommends that) and lastly run isinteg on this process.

However, if your stores are not mount please paste the errors in application logs and upload the Eseutil /mh command outputs for us to review and provide solutions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:boabbruce
Comment Utility
try renaming your log folders and create blank ones before you remount the store after the repair.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:junglecom
Comment Utility
After running an Analysis -  Errors:
1. Database status is "Dirty Shutdown"
2. Missing or mismatched log files <filename.log>

Trying to mount a "Clean database" after repair - Error:
1. Exchange is unable to mount the database that you specified. Specified database: <path to database>; Error code: MapiExceptionJetErrorAttachedDatabaseMismatch: Unable to mount database.(hr=80004005, ec=-1216)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:junglecom
Comment Utility
Ran eseutil /p then /d and Now all 4 of my database are in a "clean shutdown" state, but I still get the error code:

Exchange is unable to mount the database that you specified. Specified database: <path to database>; Error code: MapiExceptionJetErrorAttachedDatabaseMismatch: Unable to mount database.(hr=80004005, ec=-1216)


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:boabbruce
Comment Utility
Did you try renaming the log folders and recreating them as blank?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
"However, if your stores are not mount please paste the errors in application logs and upload the Eseutil /mh command outputs for us to review and provide solutions."

You would get more accurate and better expert advise once EE have more data in hand to analyze your situation, trust me every EE has handled loads and loads of DB issues. Trust, me on this.

Unless, you do not provide data - we all will still be guessing and playing around with hundreds of possible solutions for Exchange. Even though I or anyone might have some incredible solution up our sleeves - we might have to think over and again while providing it to you - because its like hitting an bird in the dark.

Hope you understand.

Thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:junglecom
Comment Utility
got everything to work. After running eseutil /p to get the databases in a clean state and eseutil /d to defrag, I then ran eseutil /r logbasename /I. From there I ran isinteg -s servername -test folder, found no errors then I was able to mount the databases. There has got to be a better was to backup exhange databases!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
What you did was a work around to get stores mounted - running hard repair (Eseuti; /p) is never a solution, it just a sleezy way out made by MSFT to get stores in mountable state.

If that had to be the case - backup / restores would never have been the best choice in town.

Some thing definitely has gone wrong - and your logs would inevitably show that, alas you are not looking at what caused the problem - rather are looking at what solved the problem. Trust me on this - to have a god backup is always a life saver - running hard repair isn't.

I am glad that you solved your issue, however sad on the part - you never came to knew what was the root cause for restore not helping you out.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:junglecom
Comment Utility
 <!--[if gte mso 9]>   Normal  0          false  false  false    EN-US  JA  X-NONE                                          MicrosoftInternetExplorer4                                     <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]>                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 10]><![endif]-->Exhcange_Geek,
You are absolutely right and I agree with you 100%! I was under timerestriction to get the lab up asap so i needed a quick and dirty solution. BUT,now that it is up and working I have the time to focus how to solve the realproblems here.

If you don't mind helping me solve this here are 2 occuring errors I recieved.
 
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:   MSExchange EdgeSync
Event Category:            Synchronization
Event ID:          10107
Date:                10/28/2008
Time:                2:23:46 AM
User:                N/A
Computer:         EXCHANGE
Description:
The MicrosoftExchange EdgeSync service failed to renew the EdgeSync credentials because ofThe Microsoft Exchange EdgeSync service could not save the updated changes thatwere made to the local Hub Transport server object to the Active Directorydirectory service.. The exception message for this failure is Active Directoryoperation failed on "DC.domain.com". This error is not retriable. Additionalinformation: Insufficient access rights to perform the operation.
Active directoryresponse: 00002098: SecErr: DSID-03150A45, problem 4003 (INSUFF_ACCESS_RIGHTS),data 0
.
 
 
 
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:   MSExchangeIS
Event Category:            General
Event ID:          9518
Date:                10/25/2008
Time:                1:13:43 PM
User:                N/A
Computer:         EXCHANGE
Description:
Error 0xfffffb40starting Storage Group /DC=com/DC="domainname"/CN=Configuration/CN=Services/CN=MicrosoftExchange/CN="domain"/CN=Administrative Groups/CN=Exchange Administrative Group(FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/CN=Servers/CN=EXCHANGE/CN=InformationStore/CN=Second Storage Groupon the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
Storage Group -Initialization of Jet failed.



Thank you!

 
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:junglecom
Comment Utility
Not sure what happen with the last post........

Exhcange_Geek,
You are absolutely right and I agree with you 100%! I was under time restriction to get the lab up asap so i needed a quick and dirty solution. BUT, now

that it is up and working I have the time to focus how to solve the real problems here.

If you don't mind helping me solve this here are 2 occuring errors I recieved.

Event Type:    Error
Event Source:    MSExchange EdgeSync
Event Category:    Synchronization
Event ID:    10107
Date:        10/28/2008
Time:        2:23:46 AM
User:        N/A
Computer:    EXCHANGE
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange EdgeSync service failed to renew the EdgeSync credentials because of The Microsoft Exchange EdgeSync service could not save the

updated changes that were made to the local Hub Transport server object to the Active Directory directory service.. The exception message for this

failure is Active Directory operation failed on DC.domain.com. This error is not retriable. Additional information: Insufficient access rights to perform

the operation.
Active directory response: 00002098: SecErr: DSID-03150A45, problem 4003 (INSUFF_ACCESS_RIGHTS), data 0
.



Event Type:    Error
Event Source:    MSExchangeIS
Event Category:    General
Event ID:    9518
Date:        10/25/2008
Time:        1:13:43 PM
User:        N/A
Computer:    EXCHANGE
Description:
Error 0xfffffb40 starting Storage Group /DC=com/DC=domainname/CN=Configuration/CN=Services/CN=Microsoft Exchange/CN=domain/CN=Administrative

Groups/CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/CN=Servers/CN=EXCHANGE/CN=InformationStore/CN=Second Storage Group on the Microsoft Exchange

Information Store.
Storage Group - Initialization of Jet failed.

Thanks!



0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
For the EDGE Sync issue - this is what a MSFT guy had to say::

******EdgeSync uses ADAM credentials to connect to the edge server, and those are periodically changed by the "Edge Credential Service" running on the edge server. I would guess that service might not be running on your edge box, or a sync didn't happen for whatever reason within the initial 4 hours after you created the subscription. What you'll need to do is

1. Make sure the credential service is up and running on the edge.

2. Create a new subscription file by calling new-edgesubscription again.

3. Reimport the subscription.

4. Call start-edgesynchronization immediately after you subscribe.

the CN is expected to be different between the file and what start-edgesynchronization is telling you. The CN in the file is the CN of the ADAM user account Edge Sync will connect with initially, and the CN in start-edgesynchronization is the CN of the representatino of the Edge server in AD (how we keep track of it basically) so they will be different. *******

Ref: http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PageIndex=3&SiteID=17&PageID=3&PostID=4022614



0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
For the second error - please empty out the database and log file folder and place only the EDB file within the database location.

Try mounting your PF Store now.

If this does not work let me know.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:junglecom
Comment Utility
I resubscribed the edge sync and that works now.

Secound error: I tried emptying  folder  you specified, but only one database was able to mount the rest gave me the error ->

Exchange is unable to mount the database that you specified. Specified database: <path to database>; Error code: MapiExceptionJetErrorAttachedDatabaseMismatch: Unable to mount database.(hr=80004005, ec=-1216)

It seems there is no way to get these databases to mount.

I wonder if it the location i have the databases at.
Here is the structure:
Log files:
default location on C:\

databases:
E:\mailboxes\
I have 4 databases/mailbox stores located on a separate Hard drive. Exhcange points correctly to these.


0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
Does each of the stores have their respective database in their respective locations ???
I had presumed that you might have divided them to different stores.

If all of them are at one single location, please place all those edb files back and mount stores.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:junglecom
Comment Utility
I have 4 database stores located on another harddrive. There is nothing else on the hdd other than the mail box database. The log files are still on the c: drive in the Exchange program files folder.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This issue points to "Second Storage Group" so what i wanted you to do was to empty out log file folder only (since you mentioned each database is on different drive and both log files and DB don't share same folder)

Now you may try.

Cheers !!!
0