?
Solved

Help in choosing MSA2000sa and DS3200

Posted on 2008-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Dear Experts,

I worked for SME company and I am asked to source a storage for company's SQL application. and can anyone please tell me whether I should choose MSA200sa or DS3200? I am hardly find any performance comparison for those devices, and can anyone please post their experience on those devices?

Billion Thanks!

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:yinkinkwok
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 150 total points
ID: 22797594
Information on the HP device is rather hard to come by, but I suppose performance is going to largely depend on if you choose SATA or SAS storage.  As for which I'd choose, it's easy.  DS3200.  I already have a TON of IBM storage, both SAN (several DS4300T's) and DAS (EXP300's).  I've been happy with all of it, IBM's support process for servers and storage is great, I always get someone who speaks english (usually in Atlanta), and their techs are always here on time with whatever parts are required for the repair.  given the amount of storage I have, I have failures more often than someone who might only have 20 drives, but I'd say it's still within the advertised MTBF for the units.  Component failure or not, the units are so redundant that I've never had an outage due to storage issues.

Now, the bad part...    IBM is pricey stuff.  But, the old adage always holds true:  You get what you pay for.

If I were in your shoes?  I'd buy the same brand of storage as servers that I have.  Makes support easier when it's all from the same place.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 22804337
Both are OEM'd, the "IBM" DS3200 is made by LSI Logic and the "HP" MSA2000 is made by Dot Hill. Performance is really down to the number of disks you have, neither has any magic that makes it better than the other. The "HP" is limited to 16 disks in a single array even though you can hang more than 16 disks off it.

"I'd buy the same brand of storage as servers that I have.  Makes support easier when it's all from the same place."
I totally agree, and that's also the advantage of the OEM'd product over the generic product, it's qualified to run with that make of server before being qualified to run with 3rd party ones.
0