?
Solved

How do i open system mailbox in Exchange 2007 ?

Posted on 2008-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,
          I have an Exchange 2007 organisation. I want to open my system mailbox. In Exchange 2003 we can do it via Exchange System Manager. How do i do it in Exchange 2007, it doesnot have ESM. Please help.

Thanks for reading this post.

Signing off,

Mahesh.
0
Comment
Question by:mahesh1975
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 22793896
What do you mean bu System Mailbox here?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 22794387
Concept of system mailbox / smtp mailbox no longer exist in Exchange 2007 within the console. Sorry you cannot open that mailbox using the EMC just as it was visible in ESM.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34827886
So is it safe to delete it in my Exchange Server 2007 mailbox server ?
0