Solved

Transfer mp3 files onto a DVD

Posted on 2008-10-23
6
946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am trying to move my mp3's onto a dvd so can free up some space on my machine. How can i get these files onto the dvd. I haven't been able to find a working program so far. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JMRFan4Life
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rsanghoi earned 250 total points
ID: 22793855
HI,

I have a question -
Are you intending to make a DVD-Audio type of media, something on the lines of CD-Audio

Or are you simply intending to write all the mp3's as regular data files, which would make a regular Data DVD.
 - Any player that read & play Mp3's would be able to read this DVD type, including the computer DVD-ROM's and the standalone DVD players
 - For this DVD type, i use a software called Nero

You can Use Nero or Roxio , there are many DVD writing software available but these 2 are come back a very long time, and are pretty reliable.

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 22810745
Just burn them to DVD as a data disc.
Since you only wish to burn data discs just about any free software will do this.
So long as you dont venture into video- true movies DVD just data discs audio discs etc.
What's your burning software? << can provide guides then
With windows xp it will burn a DVD or CD using the bundled burner.
Guide
Using Windows XP to Burn Data Files to a CD
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=101758
Other options my preferred backup for everything is an external hard disc.
You can also use a flash drive
But I guess it's just repeating  some of what rsanghoi has already posted.
I too use Nero.
Cheers
Merete

0
 

Author Comment

by:JMRFan4Life
ID: 22836460
Thanks guys soudns easy enough i will try that later when i get home.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23303511
And now it's 2009 happy New Year.
How did you go?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMRFan4Life
ID: 23331042
Happy New Year!

I did create the Data Disc using Nero and it worked out just fine, sorry i forgot to post back.  I also chose to get  a larger flash drive and put the files on there and use the dvd's as backups.

Thanks for all the suggestions!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23331634
Yep that's a good move. thankyou
0