?
Solved

What is use of Restore.env

Posted on 2008-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear sir,

What is the use of restore.env file ?
How to know smtp is working or not ?
0
Comment
Question by:princebabu
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 22793894
Restore.env is created when you did restore from Online Backup. Also this control Hard Recovery process.

You need to be more clear on SMTP working or not...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tempelman
ID: 22793964
Restore.env:
When you restore an Exchange 2003 database, a file called restore.env is created automatically.  If you are curious to know more about the contents of restore.env then this is the page for you.
Also read the following article: http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_restore_env.htm

SMTP working or not:
To know if your SMTP is working, i would reccomend the following (free) tool: http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/exchange_monitor.aspx
Download here: http://www.solarwinds.com/register/index.aspx?Program=825&c=70150000000Djc6
 
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 22794379
Ok let us answer these two simple questions with simple answers rather than links.

When you backup a database / storage group - you tend to take a snap shot of the location of the DB files / log files / server where these files are located / DB name / number of log files backed up. Couple of more information is also backed up.

Now, for exchange to restore perfectly fine - ESE Engine needs to know that all these information is actually correct other wise you may end up restoring incorrect data on incorrect server and waste time. It was a simplification done since Exchange 5.0. Let's not go into history. So, when you restore there is a particular file called restore.env (it is always 1kb file if i recollect correctly). ESE Engine always (thumb rule) reads this file and allows you to restore.

In fact if you have ever read about hard recovery process (Eseutil /cc) you will see a screen that talks about loads of information and at the end it shows restoring.............
Now, all that information is actually stored in restore.env. To read the same contents run the command
Eseutil /cm "path to restore.env folder" (DO Not include the file in the path) So basically it looks like
C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Bin>Eseutil.exe /cm "C:\Temp\First Storage Group"

Thats it - simple isn't it :)

Question 2) How do you if SMTP is working.
Couple of ways.

1) Use a simple telnet localhost 25 command to check if Exchange responds over port 25.
2) Use a tool called port query to check if port 25 is opened (it wont respond if SMTP is stopped)
3) Check SMTP Service is started.
4) On Exchange box - you may want to check under servers - protocols - smtp - default smtp virtual server. If SMTP is stopped this would show a red cross on it.

Hmmmm any othe way...welll there are but these should be good enough for starters.

Got any more doubts sir ??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:princebabu
ID: 31509544
Thank you sir.
one more doubt if possible
Can domain naming master and global catlog beside on same server  which cant be on gc ? why ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22794611
"Can domain naming master and global catalog beside on same server which cant be on gc ? why ?"

I never got your question - sorry never understood it - do you mean can DNM and GC be on the same box - if that is what you meant - there is no problem having both on the same box - infact you can have Schema Master - Domain Naming Master - RID Master - PDC Emulator - Infrastructure Master all on same box - remember the first DC in your forest is also a GC and also holds all above roles.

Yes, it is recommemded not to have Infra Master and GC on same box when you have multiple domains - thats because Infra Master needs to have cross domain updates and GC also. So, having both on same box stops GC to talk to Infra Master role since it believes GC itself knows everything - hence no cross-verification hence complications - hence revert to MS Recommendations - hence forth life easy :)
0