Solved

Adding pages/sub menus in Joomla Web Administrator

Posted on 2008-10-23
54
2,534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We have a site which was built by some external web host company, now i want to take control of it, the first thing i need to know is how to make links to other pages, means on our current website i.e. http://www.sunridge.com.au/ , right at the end, there are images, and when users will click on it they should go to the page For Sale. also for each menu item, i need to add submenus, and i need to know how to add pages and link it to the submenus, and add content in them.

The Web Console software thats been used is Joomla, Version 1.5.4.
I am attaching a picture of it, so you guys have better idea.

Thanks.
Joomla.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:usmansultan
  • 27
  • 25
54 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gxp071
ID: 22794553
Most of the pages that Joomla generate are "Articles"  there are other types of pages contacts, and links can all generate pages but mostly you need to go to content >> article manger,  here you will find you existing pages and you can add new ones here too.

To edit the menus go to menus tab and select the menu you want to edit, probably the mainmenu,  to add sub items just and a new menu item and set it's parent item, to be the correct parent menu,

You will also be asked what sort of menu item you want to add, that will be a Internal Link >> Articles >> Article >> Article layout  <- this will render the page content for that article you created earlier through the article manager.  Joomla supports different view modes hence all the options when you choose the link type and its your menu structure that controls how joomla displays the content.

One thing to not though is that currently you main menu does not have any sub menu items, and it could be possible that the theme, your using hadnt been build to use/show submenu items  In that case they wouldnt appear and you would have to adjust the them accordingly to show the sub items in some fashion i.e. drop down...

Finally if you using 1.5.4 you should consider updating to the latest version,  the current release is 1.5.7,  Its only security updates but trust me its much easier to get into the habit of updating regularly that trying to recover a hacked site, database, changing passwords, and all that entails when your site gets hacked because you haven't kept your site up to date.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22795944
Agreed with gxp071 UPDATE NOW there is a huge security risk with this version, there where lots of sites hacked because of it, trust me you don't want the hassle.

Anyhow your questions:

Link to other site from images;

First you will have to find out which module position the images are using, so goto Extensions --> Module Manager,

You will now be presented with a list of modules, unfortunately you'll need to look through each one to discover the one you are looking for however a little guess work should cut down the time as it won't be the header, footer, right or left module positions. So just go through the restl until you find the one you are looking for.

Once done it is a simple case of clicking on the image as shown in the attached image.

Click on the image red box:

Enter your destination url blue box, this will produce a pop up box where you can enter the desired destination (yellow box) and how you would like this new browser page to open either in a new window or the same etc.

Click the advanced tab to add alt image tag if required.

Lee


Changing-image-link.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wickedpassion
wickedpassion earned 500 total points
ID: 22796378
Adding menu items is also very simple:

From the control panel select:

Menu's --> Main Menu:

Now select new, if you simply want to link to a content article select:

Articles --> Article Layout

Using the picture I have included below simply add your title, you can leave the alias blank as Joomla  will auto fill this after you've saved!!

I have indicated the main menu items with a little red line to the right of the title, the blue ones are sub menu's.

To add a sub menu simple choose the main menu item you wish to link from by clicking it once, then simply choose the content item you wish to link from using the red box as indicated by the red box.

Then save!!

Lee




0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22796388
sorry forgot to link image:!!! Doh
add-submenu.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22796508
Now to the final question link from menus to other sites or locations etc.

From the control panel select:

Menu's --> Main Menu:

Now select new, and choose ''External Link'' if you require this to occur via the a sub menu follow as described in last answer i.e. linking from a main menu item.

or if you wish to add a new menu item leave the ''home'' title selected.

Personally I prefer to use the wrapper module which will load the desired external link into your site without the user leaving your site to do this:

From the control panel select:

Menu's --> Main Menu:

Now select new and then ''wrapper - wrapper''

This will then bring up the page shown below:

Simply add your menu title or site title this is your preference, select the menu item then add the link you wish to direct to, remember to add the entire prefix i.e. http://www,yoursite.com.

You may have to play around with the HEIGHT parametres to make this fit seamlessly but all in all a better way to keep visitors on-site!!

Hope this helps,

Lee


wrapper.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22802060
Thanks a lot for your reply, i just wanted to ask a small question about adding a sub menu. You have written.
"To add a sub menu simple choose the main menu item you wish to link from by clicking it once, then simply choose the content item you wish to link from using the red box as indicated by the red box."
you have told me how to link it, but you havent told me how to add a sub menu, like under home, there could be first time home buyers, rentals..etc...
Just to give you an example, go on to this site....
http://deluxe-menu.com/ways-showing-submenus-sample.html
and put your mouse over home, like that....
Thanks..
 
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22802306
Adding a sub menu item to home will simply make it a main menu link, in other words it becomes the top of the menu tree as it were with no subs underneath it.

Technically what you are asking for is not a sub menu but a new main menu item and will appear in the menu at the top along with home.

The effect you are speaking about is produced by several advanced Joomla menu features such as RokMooMenu, Suckerfish and SplitMenu.

If you haven't got those within your template design simple google it something like ''joomla rokmoomenu'' etc should do the trick and install as required.

Once installed you will need to make a modification to the templates index.php file which can be found in:

Extensions --> Template Manager;

Click on the template you are using and then select edit HTML.

You will then need to look for something like the following and edit accordingly.

:-)
$menu_type = "moomenu";	// moomenu | suckerfish | splitmenu | module

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22805729
I was searching on the web for ''joomla rokmoomenu'' , i have found mixed reviews of it, means it has issues with IE7, so what do think? also can you please send me a link from where i can download rookmenu....and may be a guide on how to install it.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22806457
In this video...
http://tutorials.rockettheme.com/video/menu_configuration/menu_config.v1.2.html
i dont get the new menu item, how can i get that...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wickedpassion earned 500 total points
ID: 22807020
Take a look at the Rocket Theme website:

http://demo.rockettheme.com

Let me have your email address

Let me know if there's a template you like!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22807022
Oh sorry I should have mentioned the RT themes have an IE fix so you won't experience any issues, well I never had anyway.

:-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22809371
http://demo.rockettheme.com
On this website, on the top menu, when you point your mouse on the features tab, the rest of the menus comes up....is there anyway i can get that....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22809382
That's why I wanted your email!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22809490
Sorry i missed that part, my email is;
usman.sultan@facet.com.au
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22810272

Thanks a lot for your email.
 
I have to ask the respective people and then I will let you know about the template, because they will make the decision.
 
Correct me if I am wrong, it will take out the current template from the site, and I have to back up the site.
 
Then I have to install the template that you send, and then transfer all the information across.
 
Is that the way&
 
Also i was looking at the templates, there are lots of good templates over there, would do you recommend, which template will be closely matched to http://www.sunridge.com.au/
Would it be the HiveMind template, or something different....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22810275
but it should have drop down submenus....
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wickedpassion
wickedpassion earned 500 total points
ID: 22813394
aah its that site, yes I believe I've advised you on a couple of other questions, I actually quite like the design very nicely laid out, my preference and usually my design are similar to this one from the perspective of layout and minimalism........No clutter just enough content, which is where a lot of newbie developers go wrong.

Installing a new template will have no impact upon the site apart from some of the module positions may not exist in another newer template, your modules will simply have to be put into the modules positions that appear in the upgrade that's all.

For example the green modules to the right of your current template maybe in the right module position, however the new template may not use a right mod position and be called for example user 1. All that needs to be done in this case is shifting the original right mods to user 1 in the new template, if I've explained that correctly. If you need me to elaborate let me know!

Installing a template is very simple:

From th4r admin panel goto: Extensions --> Install/uninstall

Browse to the new template and click upload file and install.

Once completed goto: Extensions --> Template Manager

Tick the radio button next to the new template and then click the star at the top right of the page to make this your default template. Click preview to view your template and modify the modules as described above.

Template choice:

Am I to assume that your client wishes to use a color scheme similar to the present design and include a slide show?  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22814127
Sorry missed the comment about Hivemind, that's fine although I'd suggest something a little more complex that won't require too much customisation from a CSS point of view which if your clients requires a site similar in looks to sunridge you have to modify a lot of the sites typography.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22817996
I agree with you, i dont want to do too much customization, thats why i need your suggestion, they want keep the same layout as now and green in color, and a slide show as its running on the website...
Can you please suggest me the template, in which i dont have to do too much customization and which will fullfil there requirement of sub menu as well.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22818032
I would first suggest that you view the demo's yourself and see which templates are suited from an aesthetic perspective, make a small list and I will judge them for there suitability from the design and customisation perspective.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22818150
Ok will do.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22841418
Sorry about the late reply, but it took me time to convince them that nothing will go wrong with there current template, and its just like an upgrade, and the results that want to achieve cannot be achieved in the current template.
i have selected four templates, out of them can you please select two, and send me the download link and how can i deploy it, and transfer the current site settings to the new one.
i have to give them atleast two templates to select from,
aug08-perihelion
Feb08-Hive mind with MooMenu
Jan08 - MediaMogul
Feb 07 - Sporticus News
 
Thanks a ton.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22841836
Hi,

Perihelion is a personal favourite a fabulous template and will easily accomplish what you require although the module positions vary quite a bit so you'll need to do what I mentioned in previous post regarding changing the positions etc.

It also has many additional positions that you will not require so it is a simple case of deactivating all of the modules in those positions.

Have sent an email!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22846970
Thanks a ton for your email Mate :-)
I am having difficulty in downloading the Additional Sources file, which is around 4.72MB, its giving the message that it does not appear to be a valid archive, if you downloaded this file, try downloading the file again....
please try opening this file on your side and see if it opens up, and try sending me this file again...
 
Thanks a Ton.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22850972
I am waiting for the Aditional Source file, because i have to upload the template on this weekend....thanks......
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22866877
The source files aren't that necessary I just added them just in case, generally I never use them myself though, if you can manage without them do so if not let me know!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22867114
Is it still available for download.....if i have any problems with the current one....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22867141
Your post at "10.28.2008 at 01:15AM EST", can you please eloborate more on that....on how to transfer the old template to the new one...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22871463
Please ellaborate as I'm assuming that the system doesn't take into consideration local times etc, on my screen I didn't make a comment on the 28th!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22871496
Or you could grant me temporary access to admin, I'll install the template, then you can delete my access!!

Would be a lot simpler!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22872658
that would be great, if you can do that....can you do it now.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22872661
You have my other email address as well....send me the email....and i will send you the details....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22876456
Have responded as per above from email:

support (@) hotelres....................com

Lee
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22876695
have you received my email....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22876714
the client told me that they want to keep the slider...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22876749
Slider?

What's that I've never heard of this in Joomla!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22876761
I am going to sleep because over here its quite late, i was waiting for your reply, so that i will send you the details....please send me instructions on how to change/edit sub menus.....in the new template....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22876767
slider means the pictures that are changing on there main screen....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22876815
Is installed now all you have to do is set it as the default template, I would suggest putting the site off line for a while, until you are happy with any mods you make you'll just have to enter your password to view it!

Leave the access open for a little longer as you may need further assistance,

Lee
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22876839
Regarding the slider:

No problem I have the perfect module for this:

If you view a site I am curently developing for a client you can see it in action, if you let me know and I will install it for you!

healthtipsdirectory.com

Lee
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22876878
i have viewed it....can you please make it default.....and transfer the old website stuff to the new template.....
 
And its 1:15 am in the night over here....so no one will be visiting it right now...it would be good to make all the changes now......thanks....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22876920
I will but obviously you will still require some additional training ect.

However more pressing is the site reshuffle of modules, It may take some time as I want to write down there current positions etc!

But here goes!!!!!!!!!!

Lee
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22876931
perfect...i have viewed the site,  healthtipsdirectory.com, that should be good enough for them....please install it.....can you put the pictures that they already are using....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22877046
I have seen the changes.....but the sub menus are not coming....like if you go to this website....http://www.jensenproperty.com.au/ , when you put your mouse on the button the submenus comes up....they want to replicate that.....
and on the main page there is a big banner of perihelion august 2008 templates....how can we get rid of that.....it should be there site name over there.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22877064
and there are two instances of home.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22877080
please if you make the changes it will be easy for you....i would take up hours to do that....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22877199
You have no sub menu's set, they are all main menu parents!

Send details as to which you require as subs and I will modify

Lee
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22877231
Plus via email please send me the exact http path to the images you are using for the old slider images.

Lee
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22877271
RE:

''and on the main page there is a big banner of perihelion august 2008 templates....how can we get rid of that.....it should be there site name over there.....''

I will sort this later - no worries, one thing at a time!

Oh and also you will need to create a footer image!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22877339
The logo can be loaded simply by renaming it to:

logo.png

You will require a image converter, do you have this if not I'll sort it for you, then you will need to upload the new image to your file:

/templates/rt_perihelion_j15/images

n.b please leave the old image where it is just in case we need to revert back to the old template!

Lee



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22883646
i am not sure where exactly is the http path to the images for the old slider images.....
Anyways i have received an email from them...
"Hi Usman,

I just want to clarify with you we do not wish to have any change on the
home page of our site, All current design template such as rotating images
colour schems etc would remain the same, Only change we are requesting is to
Add drop down menus and link new sub-pages.

I appreciate your time, and look foraward Improvements soon."
So what should i respond to them......they need there old template style, slider, green and color, because they have now told me that they came up with that design after meeting with so many people.....i guess if there is a little bit change then it will be ok...if there is a lot they wont accept it....
what you think....  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
ID: 22885816
they are expecting to see the changes by tomorrow....so would you be able to do it today.....
Thanks......
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22887009
Are they saying they want the template back to its original state!

I'll do that no probs, resend my user and pass as I have mislaid them.

0