Solved

To Remove  killer.exe trojan virus

Posted on 2008-10-24
8
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
How To Remove  killer.exe trojan virus . Any freeware  way to solve this killer.exe virus
0
Comment
Question by:sidhunan
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:divyeshhdoshi
ID: 22794080
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Werrock
ID: 22794089
Spyware Doctor also claims to be able to remove this:
http://www.spywaredb.com/remove-killer-1-0/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tempelman
ID: 22794137
My recommendation would be to reinstall the infected computer. It is almost impossible to delete all signs of infection once infected

Otherwise i would recommend Spyware Doctor :http://www.download.com/Spyware-Doctor/3000-8022_4-10293212.html

Or a more complete solution, Hitmanpro:
http://www.hitmanpro.nl/hitmanpro/index.php?lang=en
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 22794154
This question was addressed here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Proxy-Firewall_Anti-Virus/Q_23083086.html#a20674781

First step appears to be to download and run SDFix:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/files/sdfix.php

Run it in safe mode and post the log.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22794213
And Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php)

:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WebSvrPro
ID: 22794583
I agree with Tempelman. I would reccomend rebuilding your PC because there will always be some trace of this virus on your computer,

but I would reccomend either Malwarebytes or Spybot Search & Destroy.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22803097

If problem persists.

Run SDFix in Normal Mode,
Doubleclick on the batchfile "RunThis" and select Option 3 - (Download/Run SAV32CLI from Sophos)
and wait for the download to finish. Then follow the prompts to unzip it to the default location C:\
choose either 5 or 6 Full Scan and disinfect/remove infection.


Or, alternatively, you can download and run Combofix and show us the report.
Please download ComboFix by sUBs:
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

You must download it to and run it from your Desktop
Now STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log. Please save that log and attach it in your next reply by pasting it in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.
Re-enable all the programs that were disabled during the running of ComboFix..

Note:
Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.

CF disconnects your machine from the internet. The connection is automatically restored before CF completes its run. If CF runs into difficulty and terminates prematurely, the connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.
0