Solved

write a files on a share with different users

Posted on 2008-10-24
7
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
i have to write files on a share in a AD with different usres.
i have a list with different useres incl.pw and so on.
i need to write or copy a file a share with the user A.
when i finish with user A
i need to logon the share with user B and write the file ..
so that each file dependts a a different user.

0
Comment
Question by:ebertsys
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
If you are talking about inpersonating other users to crate files this is neither possible or necessary.
Sorry can you explain what you are trying to do - I don't understand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebertsys
Comment Utility
i have to create a testenvirement..to create a working 100 user company.
i' m working with a archiv-solution and i need to write automaticly files to a share ,after 2 days delete them and look after into the archiv are the files there.
one must is that user A can't find files that create user B.
so..that the reason for me.
i also create emails between the 100 user automatlcly and delete the and search them...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
Comment Utility
If I understand you correctly, I think your best bet will be to create multiple shares for each user with the permissions set for them exclusively and then write the files there - kind of like the home directories.  Is your archive solution an application your are writing or some other utility - if something you bought, what is it?

I believe that you will have a hard time saving all the files to one folder and then trying to prevent all the users that have rights to view, list, or read its contents to only see their own files.  I am sure that you can somehow do it with permissions, but how difficult of a task would that be ?  Doesn't seem worth it.  



0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ebertsys
Comment Utility
the appliance is
http://www.gingcom.de/english/
and i'm a tester of the appliance.

maybe one way is to set the owner of the files after copy or create.
bytheway:the file i create or excel,word docs with a spezial frase +(hash os the frase) jn it
becouse the appliance also index the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebertsys
Comment Utility
sorry..i should read the text befor sending.

maybe one way is  - to set the owner of the files after copy or create.
bytheway: the file i create  - are excel,word docs  - with a spezial frase +(hash os the frase) in it
because the appliance also index the files.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
top_rung earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That is the only way you will be able to do it is to set permission on each file.   But why are you doing this?  Only a Backup Operator or a Domain Administrator should have access to these files.  

I guess another thing you can do is create the backups to a hidden area that is only accessible by an administrator, and have a script that copies the files to set areas.

If you can provide a more specific explanation of what and why you need to do this, it might help myself and others in finding you a solution.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebertsys
Comment Utility
i have todo multiple test at once (i try to do so).
The first case is performace...the secon the software

i have to simulate a real combany.
so i have an AD/SQL/2Fileserver/Exchange and som VM-ware clients as stuff.
in the sql i have a table with my 100 user ..these 100 users are creating between 08:00 and 18:00 several files and mails.
and the files have a backup and a archive and a retantion time(beween changes) and
when i do the performance tests ( i write also from each maschine perflogs and import the into sql)..

i can also check our backup and retention times.
so when user A save a document to the fileserver under \share\$userA\doc\$daytime&$userA.doc
    with the sentance "Thanks godit's friday" - hash "from Thanks godit's friday" in it.
    ( i write the frase and hash also into a jobtable)
and send this via email to userB - userB save the attachment under \share\$userB\doc\$daytime&$userB.doc
i must find as (userA or userB) to times the doc and as admin 4 times.
i hope this helps.



   
0