?
Solved

MSDOS command of services.msc (ie equivalent of 'ps -ef' of Unix)

Posted on 2008-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,586 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-24
Hi,

I would like to know if there's an equivalent MSDOS command (or freeware
that do not require installation/registry modification) that will show the
services that are running (services.msc will try to launch the GUI) but
what I need is a simple text based capture of the processes that are running
(these are the processes/application running shown at Task Manager)

If there's a freeware that can do this, kindly point me to the link to download
it - preferably something that can run off command line & don't need to change
the registry (sort of Unix  'ps' command)
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tempelman
Tempelman earned 600 total points
ID: 22794073
To interact with the services panel from the command line, Windows provides the Net utility. From the command prompt, you can use this utility to start, stop, pause and continue services. What most people don't realize is that you can also use this to display a list of services that are running on your computer.

Syntax:

net start

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:AmazingTech
AmazingTech earned 200 total points
ID: 22794097
SC allows for more control.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 22794171
Have you looked at the command "tasklist"? or the PSTools' PSLIST - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896649.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 22794174
Thanks guys.

"net start" has something but a bit brief.

"SC queryex"  is good.

Last question :
is "SC" available in Win 2003 Standard, Win2003 Server,
Win 2000 Server as well?

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tempelman earned 600 total points
ID: 22794188
SC is available for Windows 2000, but not by default. You can obtain it from the Recource Tools. For more information check the following website:
http://www.petri.co.il/download_free_reskit_tools.htm
0