Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

i dont have junk mail folder on windows 2000

Posted on 2008-10-24
11
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have computer in my company with win 2000 and in the outlook 2000 i dont have junk mail folder ,and all the junk come to inbox so how i restore or creat this junk mail folder?
0
Comment
Question by:buildingit
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
top_rung earned 750 total points
ID: 22794402
I wish I had a 2000 box to look at for you.  Do you have the junk mail option turned on?  If not, set it up ....

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/195398


If that doesn't work, do it with rules...

http://www.wurd.com/cl_email_outlook_spam.php





0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22796765
Hello buildingit,

How to filter Junk Email in Outlook 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/195398

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 22806436
but i didnot have the junk mail folder
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22807774
You need to turn on Junk Mail Filter to see the Junk folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 22810440
how i turn it on in outlook 2000
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22813829
I posted this earlier:

How to filter Junk Email in Outlook 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/195398
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 22819451
but undet tools>orginaize i dont have junk mail like the article said
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22823433
If you do not have Junk mail option in your version of Outlook, then you have to use rules to move emails to Deleted Items folder.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22829072
Buildingit,

Everything stated thus far was posted in my first response.  If you don't have the Junk Mail folder, turn it on by following the first link I posted and the one that War1 repeated.  

To Automatically Move or Delete Messages Based on Content
1. From the Inbox folder, on the Tools menu, click Organize.
2. Click Junk E-Mail.
3. In the Automatically action Junk messages list, click to select Move, click to select the destination folder from the list, and then click Turn On.
4. In the Automatically action Adult messages list, click to select Move, click to select the destination folder from the list, and then click Turn On.


If you can't get that to work, then use rules to move them as described in the second link in my first post!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 22829133
thank you i use your article to filter junk e-mail with outlook 2000/2002 but if i want to do the same but in outlook 2003 it is the same or somthing alse?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22829165
Pretty much.

Here is a youtube video showing you how to set your options..

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uvXGSOJG2ls

0