Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL 2005 SQL Statement Error

Posted on 2008-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have this code, which is showing error
SELECT DISTINCT JobNo FROM #UpdateReceiving (INDEX(XI_UpdateReceiving), NOLOCK)
Error:
Msg 1018, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
Incorrect syntax near 'INDEX'. If this is intended as a part of a table hint, A WITH keyword and parenthesis are now required. See SQL Server Books Online for proper syntax.
0
Comment
Question by:Mehram
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22794138
SELECT DISTINCT JobNo FROM #UpdateReceiving (WITH INDEX(XI_UpdateReceiving), NOLOCK)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
adathelad earned 2000 total points
ID: 22794293
The WITH needs to go outside the brackets:

SELECT DISTINCT JobNo FROM #UpdateReceiving WITH (INDEX(XI_UpdateReceiving), NOLOCK)
0