Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Window Freeze Problem

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
i'm creating a desktop applicatin which will store data on server
when i'm trying to upload data on server  and when i'm move on another application and come back again my application, my application is freeze & after uploading my application is normal.  

plz help me to solve this freeze problem..
0
Comment
Question by:ranjeetcode
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
drichards earned 252 total points
ID: 22794187
It appears that your upload function is blocking the rest of the app.  You should look into doing the upload on a background thread if that is the case.  Look at the BackgroundWorker class

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.componentmodel.backgroundworker.aspx

and the ThreadPool class:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.threading.threadpool.aspx

Which one you want depends on your needs.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:oxyoo
oxyoo earned 248 total points
ID: 22794198
This is due to the fact that you are executing the lengthy DB operation on the same thread that the UI uses to update the application.

When you want to perform lengthy tasks, like updates to DB, you should perform these tasks in another thread.

One way to accomplish this is to use the BackgroundWorker, here's some links for you:

Using Background Worker Component in Windows Forms
http://dotnetslackers.com/ASP_NET/re-27405_Using_Background_Worker_Component_in_Windows_Forms.aspx

BackgroundWorker Thread Use
http://dotnetperls.com/Content/BackgroundWorker-Introduction.aspx

BackgroundWorker Class
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.componentmodel.backgroundworker.aspx


Good Luck!
0