Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

http connection in browsers not works but https, ftp, mail is ok

Posted on 2008-10-24
17
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello, i don't know why the connections to https pages in my browsers (IE, firefoz, chrome) is work ok (i connect ok to https://www.gmail.com, https://<any_site>), my outlook is fine too, etc. but when i try to enter to http://www.google.com or any page like http://site.com i can't. what can i do???
0
Comment
Question by:DavinchiSAT
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard Squibb
ID: 22794268
Hello,

Normally the problem is the other way round where you can't view https sites.  To fix that you can do this;

Click Start.
Click Run.
Type regsvr32 softpub.dll
Click OK.  A pop-up should display with the message Dll Register Server in softpub.dll Succeeded.
Click OK.

Maybe worth giving this a go then trying again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavinchiSAT
ID: 22794346
nop, it doesn't work, even when the regsvr32 installs ok the library :s
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22794373
Strange.  port 80 not working.

What happens if you go to a command prompt  (start>run>cmd) and then telnet to a site like www.yahoo.com on port 80?  

telnet www.yahoo.com 80

Generically speaking, it should give you a blinking cursor.  If it says connection failed or something along those lines, you should check that there are no firewalls (software or hardware) blocking the traffic on that port. In such a case, you need to identify the device or software at fault.  Disable any software (internet security, zone alarm, etc.) and test again.

 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DavinchiSAT
ID: 22794382
No, it doesn't work, :s
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard Squibb
ID: 22794480
Do you use a router to connect to the internet?  If so maybe it's worth turning it off, then on again and trying again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22794569
are you saying that telnet is giving you a connection failed?  What doesn't work?  If you can't telnet on that port, then like I said, software or hardware in your network is blocking the traffic!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavinchiSAT
ID: 22795693
nop, doesn't work, is not problem of the network (because a test it in a home and office network).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22797503
still, what doesn't work?   Please give details.

The home / office network tells us nothing.  You are still going outside of your network to external web servers and even if it was strictly internal, firewalls and routing devices can still block the traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavinchiSAT
ID: 22811030
i checked the router and i'm sure that it is not the problem (because other laptops in the same network are working fine), the problem it is in my laptop, i'm sure of that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavinchiSAT
ID: 22811037
when i make a ping to www.google.com, i receive a correct response, but the explorer (IE, Firefox, etc) seems like i wouldn't have internet connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Richard Squibb
ID: 22811087
Can you make sure you don't have a proxy setup.  In internet explorer click tools, options then connections.  Next click lan settings and make sure all boxes are unticked,

Also in internet options go to the general tab, and click delete under browsing history to delete all temporary files
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavinchiSAT
ID: 22811116
yes, I had verified that at the beginning. :s
0
 

Expert Comment

by:avgcs
ID: 22999925
Please do not close. This has become a significant issue - we are seeing a number of instances of this fault. Issue does NOT lie with routers or connectivity issues. Symptom is a failure of http browsing in any web browser, while https etc functions OK.

Is there any info I can provide that may assist?

Currently we have one server showing this issue (server2003 sbs), but the fault has been evident on XP Pro, other servers, and Vista and to date I have not seen a fix. Under vista,

netsh winsock reset

resolves the issue, but is of no help to XP or server2003 machines showing the fault.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:avgcs
ID: 23000115

Clarification : Have not observed the Vista fix directly, but has been reported to me that the winsock reset resolved same symptoms.

In another case, a corrupt proxy setting was apparently the issue (as reported to me), however there are no apparent such issues on the number of machines that still show this symptom.

Very difficult issue to research, as what do you search for ? "http browsing failure" ??
Try getting useful hits from that...this is the first thread I have seen that is a match for the symptoms.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
avgcs earned 1500 total points
ID: 23001169

On SBS2003, fault traced to AVG8 network edition antivirus components, specifically the web-shield and linkscanner services.

If the machine is equipped with AVG, try disabling the link-scanner and web-shield services, run updates, restart.

If just disabling in the AVG interface is not a win, use computer management and task management to stop services and terminate process as necessary, then run update etc and restart...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavinchiSAT
ID: 23001996
i can`t test the "avg solution" because i have had to format again the laptop, but it sounds like most probable solution. tnks.
0