Solved

/var is 1GB and Full. Keepsfilling up. Sendmail or Cron not working

Posted on 2008-10-24
6
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
VAR is 100% full and fills every time I clear it.
/var/spool/mqueue fills but files are zero kb.
I was going to use lsof  to check (actually lsof32)  but missing files.
Ive moved over 30 MB away and cleared tmp , but keeps filling to 100%...
System is HP UX  - B.10.20 D

thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:stephengriffin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peter991
ID: 22794416
The files in /var/spool/mqueue could be from cronjobs.

If you want to get rid of all the output from the crontab entries you should consider piping it.

Example:
55 23 * * * /var/minime/night_jobs.sh >> /tmp/minime.log 2>&1

Or:
55 23 * * * /var/minime/night_jobs.sh > /dev/null 2>&1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephengriffin
ID: 22794489
Hi Peter, thanks for response.
I can work on something like this after I resolve first issue.

Problem is that it fills up in a few seconds and im trying to soft link various dirs out so I can save the space..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
peter991 earned 125 total points
ID: 22794642
Ok!
Try to find what is filling up.

Example of finding files bigger than...

800kb
#> find /var -size +800000c -ls | awk '{print $7,$11}' | sort +n

2mb
#> find /var -size +2000000c -ls | awk '{print $7,$11}' | sort +n

8mb
#> find /var -size +8000000c -ls | awk '{print $7,$11}' | sort +n
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peter991
ID: 22795575
Have you tried a reboot?

Deleting files on the run in /tmp can be hazardous to the system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Saranyakkali
ID: 22797214
must be it is using by some process, did you check with TOP utility and Defunct  or zombic  process any..

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Saranyakkali
ID: 22797222
ps aux | awk '{ print $8 " " $2 }' | grep -w Z  >>> find the zombic/diffcunt process
0