Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VM software to run Windows 2003 on an XP pro laptop

Posted on 2008-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I wanted to know which VM software or version of VMware either free or that I would have to buy as i don't mind paying for the software, which would work the best to run a Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition operating system on an Windows XP Porfessional OP laptop.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:mmatharu
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
philtpaik earned 200 total points
ID: 22794372
To install VMware on a Windows OS, you will need VMware Server. The software is free.

http://vmware.com/products/server/

ESX is a bare metal install.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JoWickerman
JoWickerman earned 200 total points
ID: 22794388
Hi mmatharu,

You can have a look at this for added benefits:

http://www.petri.co.il/virtual_top_5_free_vmware_appliances.htm

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 22794407
Virtual PC, VMWare, Hyper-V should all do just fine for it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:waynewilliams
waynewilliams earned 200 total points
ID: 22794519
I have also found VirtualBox to work very well.  

http://www.virtualbox.org/

You are spoilt for choice really.  They all do pretty much the same thing, it's mostly just personal preference.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ZJuanS
ZJuanS earned 200 total points
ID: 22795594
Here try this:

http://www.vmware.com/freedownload/login.php?product=server20

You will need to create an account before they let you download the software. It is free.
You should also take a look to the VMware workstation. They have a trial version that you can use to test it. It does amazing things.  Here is the link :

http://www.vmware.com/products/ws/

I think It may be just me but I prefer VMWARE.. We have many choises today but only few of them happen to stick around..

JS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmatharu
ID: 31509561
you all gave excellent suggestions thanks you
0