Solved

Client Permissions on Public Folders

Posted on 2008-10-24
10
864 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-06
Hi,

I want to specify client permission on All Public Folders in Public Folders in Outlook 2003

When i right click on it i can not see the permission tab??

I have full rights and send and receive as?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mikainz earned 250 total points
ID: 22794505
use the sýstem manager of exchange 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 22794534
Are the security permissions the same as Client Permissions?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22794550
That's right.
The Client Persmission are the ones used in Outlook client to access the folders.
With the system manager you can also propagate the permission down the complete folder hierachy .
hth
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stonneway
ID: 22794560
I wasnt aware that you could set client permissions for ALL public folders in one go in Exchange Manger. The Client Permission option only appears on individual folders.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22794567
Yes the highest level for client permissions are the top level folders under All public folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 22794590
Does that mean if i set Domain User Read Access to all Public Folder but on a particular public folder, domain users are not specified in the client permissions tab, they will not be able to view it's content?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22794633
you have to distinguish the 3 different permission types for public folder.

to clarify from microsoft>
Client permissions  
These settings control who can use client applications to access folders and messages. By default, all users have permissions to read and write content in the public folder. You can change permissions for all users or create different permissions for specific users. The default client permissions do not include the Exchange administrative roles (Exchange Full Administrators, Exchange Administrators, or Exchange View Only Administrators).
Depending on the type of public folder that you are working with, you may see different forms of the client permissions.
Folders in the Public Folders tree use MAPI permissions.
Folders in general-purpose public folder trees use Windows 2000 Server permissions.

Directory rights  
These settings are normal Active Directory permissions, and control who can change the e-mailrelated attributes of a mail-enabled public folder. Exchange stores these attributes in Active Directory, in the public folder's directory object in the Microsoft Exchange System Objects container. The default directory permissions include extensive permissions for the domain local Administrators group. Normally, any user that you have assigned to one of the Exchange administrative roles is a member of this group.

Administrative rights  
These settings control who can use Exchange System Manager (or a custom administration program) to change the replication, limits, and other settings for a public folder. Some of these permissions are inherited from the public folder store and include permissions for the Exchange administrative roles. These permissions are Windows 2000 Server permissions, although they reside only in the public folder store.

 
 
see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996122(EXCHG.65).aspx
for a few screenshots and details

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 250 total points
ID: 22794783
I am sure some one is getting confused here. Look client permissions are only used to access particular set of public folders in xyz fashion (you can read or write or view etc)

Administrative permissions are inherited from public folder store - which ever permission you give at store level - those are inherited by PF. These permissions are given basically to access PF Store database - some thing like what your mailbox has inheritance from the mailbox store - don't you see the same in mailbox rights tab of your user account (its the same permission you gave at mailbox store level) - secuity permission is inherited since user account is also part of the domain.

So, coming back to the question you just asked

"Does that mean if i set Domain User Read Access to all Public Folder but on a particular public folder, domain users are not specified in the client permissions tab, they will not be able to view it's content?"

By default every set of public folder has two rights - default, anonymous..
So, you would have to set deny on default and anonymous for the PF to be in-accessible by anyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monarchit
ID: 25449705
No resolution found
0