Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Grouping childs of a contextual selector

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2011-12-28
Hello,

I currently have something like:

.bigButton .buttonLeft { background-image:url(bigButton-left.gif); }
.bigButton .buttonCenter { background-image:url(bigButton-
center.gif); }
.bigButton .buttonRight { background-image:url(bigButton-right.gif); }
.bigButton ...

How can I group the .bigButton contextual selector?
something like this:

.bigButton [
  .buttonLeft { background-image:url(bigButton-left.gif); }
  .buttonCenter { background-image:url(bigButton-center.gif); }
  .buttonRight { background-image:url(bigButton-right.gif); }
  ...
]

Regards,
DAvid
0
Comment
Question by:dportabella
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 22799243
There's no way to do that.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 22800527
why not simply join all 3 gifs using photoshop into a single button image and use --

BUTTON.big { background-image:url(bigButton.gif); }

That would be the logical way to do this, I see no reason to keep a button split into 3 parts, since you want a single click on the whole, it is only making for redundancy and cross browser problems, is it not?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37343923
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0