?
Solved

How / where do i config the MX records in exchange

Posted on 2008-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Can somebody please advise me on how / where to config the MX records in Exchange 2003.

in my example my domain is called convert.com with the server address of 192.90.1.18

I need to congfig the MX records so I can forward the infomation to my ISP and get mail from outside the network.
infomation on settings , locations etc in exchange would be great
0
Comment
Question by:softley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22794694
Hello softley,

Do you have a public IP address? if so, is it static? and do you have more than one Public IP address? answer those questions and we can give you the correct answer :)

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Author Comment

by:softley
ID: 22794746
yes the server is a public ip,

also which nslookup commands can i use to query the mx records??

is there a NSLOOKUP command with a switch or something??
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1500 total points
ID: 22794960
Type Nslookup - hit enter once.
Type set q=mx - hit enter once.
Type domain name (The domain name which is actually your email address - abc@microsoft.com - so domain name in this case is microsoft.com)

Ideally, you should inform your ISP as soon as you setup Exchange.

Normaly setup of exchange are for emails coming in

Internet => Firewall => SMTP Gateway => Front-End Server => Back-End Server

The Front-End Server can be replaced by a normal BackEnd Server.

So, in this case your MX record will be hitting your public IP of your firewall - firewall when it gets the message on port 25 (should have a rule to) forward it to its internal ip address, which in turn forwards it to a SMTP Gateway (could be any box with AV + Anti Spam applications on it) - this forwards it to FE Server.

Once, FE server gets the message it wil re-direct the message to BE server (thats how Exchange works nothing new in it)

Now, some people cannot have such a setup so what they setup mail flow as

Internet => Firewall => Exchange Server.

Although there is nothng wrong - but then the Exchange server needs to have a strong AV and Anti-Spam agents installed on it since Firewall wont check all that.

Hope i have cleared doubts rather than increasing them..hehe


0
 

Author Comment

by:softley
ID: 22795068
so the mx record is with the Isp DNS server
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22795117
Ideally, every one needs to update their ISP about hosting their MX record.
0