Solved

Importing email addresses from a CSV file into Exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-10-24
7
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, i have a CSV file that contains about 300 email contacts. I would like to import these email addresses into a global address list in Exchange 2007 that all the domain users can use.

could someone give me some info on how to do this?

Thanks
Liam
0
Comment
Question by:Liam_uk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
Comment Utility
It needs to be in a special format to give exchange more info than just the email addresses.  
See : http://support.microsoft.com/?id=327620

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Waleij
Comment Utility
Go to http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/CSVDE_LDIFDE.htm
There is a How to get your information from a CSV file into AD as contact objects.

"The main purpose of this page is to explain the differences between Microsoft's CSVDE and LDIFDE.  If you can provide data about your users, computers or contacts in a text file, then CSVDE or LDIFDE can create the corresponding account in Windows Server 2003 Active Directory.

The second purpose of this page is to act as a mini sitemap to guide you to my tutorials for importing and export with CSVDE and LDIFDE."

/Waleij

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Liam_uk
Comment Utility
Sorry my question must be a bit vague, i just want to add mail contacts to an address book. The email addresses are in a CSV file.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Waleij
Comment Utility
You want to import to GAL or to a Address book in your Outlook?

The simple explanation is the GAL is automatically created form AD. It will only list mail-enabled AD objects (such as users, groups, and contacts). In order to add external adresses to the GAL, you must create a Contact for each external addressee in AD Users and Computers.

Take a look at http://support.microsoft.com/?id=327620 and http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/CSVDE_LDIFDE.htm

/Waleij

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Liam_uk
Comment Utility
I want to import the email contacts into a GAL.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Waleij earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you want them in GAL, then you must put each entry in Active directory.
Use your CSV file, and format the data in Excel to match the requirements of CSVDE. You can then import the entries to AD with CSVDE

The microsoft KB for this is: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=327620
How to use Csvde to import contacts and user objects into Active Directory

Like before.. more know how http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/CSVDE_LDIFDE.htm

Or just google CSVDE import.

/Waleij

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Liam_uk
Comment Utility
thanks
0