Solved

How do I change my computer name inside the registry so that it wont crash?

Posted on 2008-10-24
7
1,488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I need to figure out how to change the 'computer name' from inside the registry. I would like to add numbers next to the 'computer name' to keep track of them. For example: Computer1-01234, Computer2-01235, Computer3-0123456. I have 30 computers on a domain and they all require the user to log in so I need to figure out the best way to do this without crashing the systems.  - Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techin4
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 22794705
Hello techin4,


NETDOM RENAMECOMPUTER machine /NewName:new-name
          /UserD:user [/PasswordD:[password | *]]
          [/UserO:user [/PasswordO:[password | *]]]
          [/Force]
          [/REBoot[:Time in seconds]]


Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tribalost
ID: 22794716
Right Click on your My Computer Icon or go to Control Panel >> System and under the Computer Name tab you can change it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techin4
ID: 22794790
Thanks tribalost but I dont want to change it that way. Inside the registry, I saw 2 folders with 'active folder name' and 'computer name'. I basically want to add numbers next to the computer name. Example: Computer1-0123. The numbers after the computer name will just be for my reference to keep track of which pc is which. I tried adding numbers to it but I notice that when I add long numbers or dashes sometimes, the system would give me the "lsass error". I work in IT department and I need to tag the computers for our reference by just adding these numbers next to the computer name inside the registry but I never done this before. Thanks  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22794928
use net dom.exe as described by pete long above
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22794946
You cannot just change the name in the registry - the machine will lose its trust with the domain if you do - You might not want to use NETDOM but its the only way to do it - other then renaming the machine manually - that will work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oks1977
ID: 22795610
It seems that according to MS KB, PeteLong is right. But it applies to Windows XP.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;298593&sd=tech
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22810722
ThanQ
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you have done a reformat of your hard drive and proceeded to do a successful Windows XP installation, you may notice that a choice between two operating systems when you start up the machine. Here is how to get rid of this: Click Start Clic…
A while back when OPSMGR 2012 was released we were very excited about getting it into our environment and upgrading our 2007 implementation,  we started our planning and we then proceeded with our implementation. All went as planned & our system …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now