Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OKI C5100n Printing problem

Posted on 2008-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have an OKI C5100n set up with a static IP on a network.  All users can print to it without error, apart from 1 who gets the error message shown.  When you press the online button the printer goes back to a ready state.

The user is using Vista Business and has been able to print to it in the past but only for a couple of days and as far as I know nothing has changed.

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dgi001
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22794925
try a system restore
probably an update caused it..
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TCB1
TCB1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22798962
Or try the "driver roll back" option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgi001
ID: 22810839
Thank you both, I will try these later on and let you know the results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgi001
ID: 31509580
Thank you both.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22813953
no need to give out points before knowing the cause...
if you want, you can ask to reopen the question by clicking the "request attention" and askin a mod
0