Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remoting: Check if client is connected to server

Posted on 2008-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi!

When I register the TcpChannel in the start of my client application I also want to know if ther server is online, is there a way to check if I'm "connected to the remote server?
0
Comment
Question by:AWestEng
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ladarling
ID: 22795974
The *easy* way to check if their server is online is to use something like:
 
If My.Computer.Network.Ping("10.2.1.125") Then
MsgBox("The Server 10.2.1.125 is responding")
End If
 The default timeout on the ping request is 500ms. There is an overload that allows you to set that, as well.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DarrenD earned 1500 total points
ID: 22796223
Hi,

Is it not the case that when you connect to the server you will find out pretty swiftly if the server is online. As you won't be able to connect and you will get an error.

Darren
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AWestEng
ID: 22802307
ping the computer?, this is remoting. so the "server" is just an application
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AWestEng
ID: 22814241
In remoting you will not get any data from the server before you ask for a object,
The only solution I got is, ask for a remoteable object and see if the server anwer.
 
 
0