Solved

Dell XPS Blue Stop Screen Beep.SYS error

Posted on 2008-10-24
10
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
My computer won't open in any mode.  

When attempting to run in normal, I get a blue stop screen with a 'Beep.sys' error. The technical information is Stop: 0x00000050 (0x81000078, 0x00000000, 0xF78982FF, 0x00000000).

When I attempt to run in safe mode, I still get the blue stop screen with the message that the video driver failed to initialize.

I've no idea where to go or what to do from here...
0
Comment
Question by:leahbeth
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
Comment Utility
start the machine in vga mode and then uninstall teh video driver and restart
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:leahbeth
Comment Utility
Slam69 - I've tried starting in VGA mode... that doesn't work either.  Rather than the video driver error, it reverts to the Beep.Sys error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leahbeth
Comment Utility
Nobus, the first link looks brilliant and describes the problem, but again, I can't get past the stop screen on startup to follow their steps for correcting the issue.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
Comment Utility
You need to try to copy a new beep.sys file to you system. Your best bet is to get the Microsoft Diagnostics and Recovery Toolset. Formerly known as ERD Commander. This will allow you to boot to a windows environment and attempt the repairs you need. It will allow copying, system restore, any many other utilities. Download and execute the file. It creates an iso. Burn the iso and boot the cd.

 http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=5d600369-0554-4595-8ab4-c34b2860e087&DisplayLang=en

You will be able to copy the beep.sys file directly from the cd to the proper location. You won't need to type anything, just copy and paste as you normally would. You want to place the beep.sys file in c:\windows\system32\drivers

Make sure the file you copy is not compressed and looks like this: beep.sy_
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
then boot from a bootable cd, and  do as said in the article; you can use bartpe or knoppix :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso      Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                                     BartPe
0
 

Author Comment

by:leahbeth
Comment Utility
So... are we saying that I need to use a bootable CD, gotten from one of the links nobus has provided... hopefully get booted from that point and then use the disk created from the link flubbster's sent to sort the problem?

I've tried simply booting the cd created with Flubbster's link... but still get the same errors.

Feeling like I'm being terribly daft here.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i do NOT comment on other posts, only to mine
0