Solved

Unable to access hotmail or gmail from Web Browsers

Posted on 2008-10-24
9
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Using IE7 Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox I am unable to get into hotmail or gmail acounts.  Already tried system restore back to a date when all was fine.
0
Comment
Question by:redrockit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Teale
Leon Teale earned 80 total points
ID: 22795093
check your cookies...and accepted sites? see if they are restricted, try allow them and allow cookies.

check your anti-virus etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:redrockit
ID: 22795189
I have uninstalled and re-installed IE7 from control panel add/remove windows components.  I have cleared all browser history.  Nothing in restricted sites.  Using Eset Smart Security which I have turned off and used windows security instead still no joy.  Also found windows updates failed to work.
Last but not least tried running IE with no add-ons and it still failed.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:foxmasm
foxmasm earned 20 total points
ID: 22795468
you are behind a firewall or something that is blocking you? What is the error that the browsers tell you, maybe you have a problem whit an add-on.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Teale
Leon Teale earned 80 total points
ID: 22795485
he clearly just said he tried doiing it without an add on lol..

i would suggest...logging on with a different user.. silly as it sounds it should work..just narrows down the problem thats all
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 22796572
Hello redrockit,

1. Clear your DNS cache.  Go to Start > Run and type CMD
and hit OK.
At the command prompt, type ipconfig /flushDNS
and hit OK.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Also click "Delete Cookies" button. Click OK.

3. Reset the Maximum Transmission Unit in the registry
http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/280/

4. If no joy, check if your PC is blocking the site.  Do a search for HOSTS file and open it with an editor like Notepad. Delete any line that has the blocked site in it.

HOSTS file is located in
Windows XP      =      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Windows 2K     =     C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Win 98/ME     =     C:\WINDOWS

It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

5a. If you are using Internet Explorer, check if the site is restricted or blocked.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Security. Highlight Restricted Sites and see if the blocked site is located there.

5b. Also under Content tab > Content Advisor, check if the site is restricted there. Remove it.

5c. Also, under Security tab, add the website to your trusted zone.

6. Check if antispyware, antivirus, or firewall is blocking the website. Disable these programs one by one.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 22796589
redrockit,

Can you access any secure websites https ?  If not,

Troubleshoot Secure Web Sites Issues in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;813444
OR
http://windows-help.net/WindowsXP/troub-10.html
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 100 total points
ID: 22804425
redrockit--I understand none of the three browsers allow you to access Google Email, but that IE7 and Firefox worked before you installed Chrome.  Perhaps uninstall Chrome?  
If none of the above suggestions help, you might try Google help
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/static.py?page=known_issues.cs
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 100 total points
ID: 22804436
redrockit--Sorry, I meant to include the advice from Google from the above link when you click on "Inbox won't load using Google Chrome  View Details & Report "

"If you encounter a blank white page when trying to access Gmail in Google Chrome, and also when accessing iGoogle or other Google sites, you're likely encountering a known issue with Google Chrome.
Report it.
While our engineers are investigating this issue, you can access Gmail with another browser, such as Mozilla Firefox."
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:redrockit
ID: 31509596
Thanks for all inputs I have assigned points even though there were a couple as yet untested.
0