?
Solved

can we install redhat9 os in sparc platform

Posted on 2008-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
HI,
Can we install Redhat9 Os any other redhat version OS on sparc platoform.
Regards,
Krishgudd
0
Comment
Question by:krishgudd
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 375 total points
ID: 22795188
Nope. it hasn't been supported since red hat 7; See this article http://news.cnet.com/2100-1001-249226.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 22795448
I believe that Red Hat dropped support of SPARC after version 6. So, for 7, 8  and 9, the answer is no.  You can get a community supported version of Linux that is based on Redhat 7, called Aurora Sparc Linux.  If you are not wedded to Red Hat, there are quite a number of other Linux distributions for SPARC, including Debian and SuSE.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22795617
I am pretty sure suse doesn't support it either. I wish ubuntu still did.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 22795701
My mistake. SuSE used to support SPARC, but apparently they dropped it. GENTOO does SPARC though and Slackware.
As for Ubuntu, Hardy Herron is available on SPARC. I think that there is a Ubuntu SPARC community that does SPARC releases later for Ubuntu now that Ubuntu removed Sparc from the official builds, but I am not sure about that.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 22809812
Solaris is now open source and much more stable than almost an version of linux.

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22821125
BSD systems do support Sparc64 platforms just fine.

You will need at least Solaris 10 first install CD to upgrade system microcode to level acceptable by other OS-es anyway. This is a good opportunity to check Solaris out.

What is your machine's model?
What applications you wish to run?
Is there anything Solaris cannot do but Linux can? Consider opensolaris, blastwawe, sunfreeware for open-source pre-compiled packages.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 22821251
I second what arthutjb said. I know there are often reasons why you need to run particular OS's, but really, if I were you I'd stick with Solaris.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22821379
Only reason is that particular system is not supported with latest Solaris. Ultra1 with IDE disks and 32bit systems fall into this category.
But they are old and Solaris on VMWare on workstation will exceed their performance by many orders.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 22822456
Ah. Too true. I had a decommission an Ultra 1 for the same reason myself. One of the most poorly thought out decisions by sun in my opinion.
0