Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL 2005 SQL Statement Error

Posted on 2008-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am using below statement to add an new column into the table. The satement is running well, but showing null value instead of default value '0'. Please help

Select @SQL= 'ALTER TABLE #Row ADD ' + QUOTENAME(@ColumnText) + ' Numeric(18,3) Default 0'
Exec   (@SQL)
0
Comment
Question by:Mehram
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 22794948
That is because simply adding the column with a default value does not necessarily insert zero values
into the existing records--the default kicks in when new records are added.

You need to follow up with an update:

UPDATE TableName SET ColumnName = 0 WHERE ColumnName IS NULL
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:isdi
isdi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22795060
Mathhew's answer is correct. However, just to clarify ...

In your case it would look like:

Select @SQL= 'ALTER TABLE #Row ADD ' + QUOTENAME(@ColumnText) + ' Numeric(18,3) Default 0'
Exec   (@SQL)
GO

SELECT @SQL= 'UPDATE #Row SET ' + @ColumnText + ' = 0 WHERE ' + @ColumnText IS NULL'
GO

This is assuming that #Row and @ColumnText are still in scope.
0