Solved

Exchange 2007 que viewer is showing too much connectors

Posted on 2008-10-24
10
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are having exchange 2007 mail  server. When i am examining the exchange que too many items are showing in that que.the screen shot is attached.how this can be sorted out? if i am removing the annonymus users from the recieve client connector i cannot recieve any mails.
Que-screen-shot.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:abey_v
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22795211
Delivery Type

    This value is determined by the next hop selection. The next hop selection identifies where messages are queued for delivery. The delivery type can be one of the following values:

        * DNSConnectorDelivery   The messages are queued for delivery to an external recipient by using a Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) connector that is located on the local server and that is configured to use Domain Name System (DNS) for routing resolution.




These are not connectors - but are emails waiting to be delivered waiting in the queue.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22795945
well looking at them domain addresse they are mails being sent that im sure your internal staff havnt sent right? like 4 loans.com etc?
have you cheked yu are not an open relay? go to http://www.mxtoolbox.com/ and check the diagnostics or your exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abey_v
ID: 22798780
Please see the result i got after using mxtoolbox.com. Awaiting your assistance.
open-relay-test.JPG
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Bertling earned 500 total points
ID: 22807159
you need to setup RDNS for sure! maybe the queued mail is backscatter from mailservers bouching any spoofed mail by another mailserver which in turn is coming back to your mailserver.
any how i would suggest you sort the rdns asap.
in a nut shell you need to contact your DNS provider and tell them you want to create a RDNS record for the a record of your mailserver.
e.g. lets say we have a exchange server with IP address 195.1.1.1 and the a record which points to this in the mx records is mail.domain.com
you need to create a RDNS record which resolves 195.1.1.1 to mail.domain.com.
you also need to change the FQDN on the receive connector to the A record mail.domain.com.
please can you provide screen shots of your receive connector using port 25, all 4 tabs please
thanks, mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:abey_v
ID: 22808213
That means i need to tell my ISP to create an RDNS record in which resolves our external ip address to our domain name. Please clarify. The screen shots are attached.This is the  connector in which the intended use for this connectoe option given as "internet".
RC1.JPG
rc2.JPG
rc3.JPG
rc4.JPG
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22810700
the receive connecto seems ok.
yes please contact your ISP asap to create this RDNS record.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:abey_v
ID: 22811487
Thank you very much bertling, the new recieve connector sorted out the problem
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22811662
abey v, thanks, but what do you mean the NEW receive connector? what was changed from the screen shots? or was the one with the 4 screen shots the NEW connector?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abey_v
ID: 22811738
The screen shots was of new connector. Before the autorization i have given for all, now it is changed as per the instruction given by you and the IP address range also .
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22811749
ok great! glad it worked out!
0