?
Solved

how to create a column i = i +1 type in a query sql

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
Hello every body :D.

I need to create a query like this...:

Select MyDate, i=i +1 as [Counter] from Table

and the result like this

MyDate          Counter
12/15/2008         1
12/16/2008         2
12/17/2008         3
12/18/2008         4

If the solution works in MsAccess Query much better :)
0
Comment
Question by:JPdeLeon
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 200 total points
ID: 22794970
SELECT t1.MyDate,
    (SELECT COUNT(t2.MyDate) FROM SomeTable t2 WHERE t2.MyDate <= t1.MyDate) AS Counter
FROM SomeTable t1
ORDER BY t1.MyDate

Should work in Access and SQL Server...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22795001
in sql 2005+:
SELECT MyDate, RowNumber() over (order by MyDate asc) Counter
  FROM Table
 ORDER BY mydate

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesgu
ID: 22796076
i'd prefer angellll's query

a typo, should be Row_Number()
0