?
Solved

Server shuts down) unexpectedly with no error messages in log

Posted on 2008-10-24
12
Medium Priority
?
2,309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a HP DL385 G5 server insalled with MS Windows server 2003 and virtual server..

The server 2-3 times a week shuts down unexpectedly there is no indication of errors in the Windows Log or HP Managenment log nither in the UPS log.. when I boot the server I am asked in the logon sequence to give a reason for previous shutdown, just lige if the plug has been pulled.

Can anybody help me og give me any ideas to what i going on?
0
Comment
Question by:marcnielsen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fokuszg
ID: 22794996
could be cpu overheating and shutting down.
check temperatures threshold in bios for machine shutdown.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 750 total points
ID: 22794999
Is there anything in the memory dump file?

Would the Management software show up PSU errors?

0
 

Author Comment

by:marcnielsen
ID: 22795292
It seems like the system has not created any memory dump file, nor is there any log entries about  PSU or overheating..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fokuszg
ID: 22795338
maybe you have a ghost cleaning lady in the room :)
does this happen when server is under heavy load or random.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:oks1977
ID: 22795362
It is really strange that under event logs and HP Management logs, there are no indication why it was rebooted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcnielsen
ID: 22795372
the shutdown occures totally by random in working hours aswell as in the middle of the night...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fokuszg
ID: 22795450
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx

try to download this and see what happens just before it shuts down
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:NetAdminGuy
NetAdminGuy earned 750 total points
ID: 22795503
Hope this isnt too dumb a question but are we sure (i realize there may be a green light on the UPS battery) the UPS is working?  Sounds like dirty power and perhaps the UPS isnt kicking in correctly.  Is the UPS the type that runs constantly from the battery or is in the type that cuts to the battery if the power fades and this isnt occuring quick enough.  If its just shutting down...and since there are no dumps or alarms...it seems its just loosing power due to an environmental reason...overheating, bad power supplies etc TYPICALLY would show some type of alarm.  I'd focus on environment and eliminate that first.  (line power, UPS, PDU from the UPS...etc)   I'd probably start by yanking the power cord of the UPS.  (at a time appropriate)
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcnielsen
ID: 22829316
I have tried to test the UPS and bypassed the UPS but it still shuts down, I am now running the event monitoring tool as suggested above and are awaiting the server to shutdown again..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetAdminGuy
ID: 22830429
You might also consider a hardware monitor such as hardware sensors monitor (freeware which you have to look at) or SensorView Pro ((~$25 which can alert on threshhold) to watch the temps of the hardware (depends on you system but typically CPU, Northbridge, MOBO, video, HDD, voltage levels, etc)  Might give insight to weather the overheating is the culprit...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetAdminGuy
ID: 22830432
Oops...left off the link...tricky submit button.
http://cpu-temperature-monitor.qarchive.org/  
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcnielsen
ID: 22893003
Hi again all, It all ended up with I installed a redundant PSU and there by i got an error in the log showing PSU 1 failed... So thanks to Mr-Madcowz for starting to point me in the direction and NetAdminGuy also for pointing me in the direction of the power issue.. I will share the points between you...
0