?
Solved

Map PC Local drive with Terminal Server published application

Posted on 2008-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a published application in Terminal server 2008 but I need users to be able to save documents from the application to the local PC's hard drive, and I cannot seem to figure out how,
0
Comment
Question by:HHRSS2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 22795360
This is probably what you want to do.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244725/EN-US/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHRSS2008
ID: 22795520
thank you but that only deal with NT and Windows 2000 terminal server, 2008 terminal server is totally different.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 1000 total points
ID: 22799545
You will probably need to map the client hard drive to a drive letter in the session. You can do this from  command line like this:

  net use L: \\tsclient\c
where L is the drive letter to be mapped.

Here's a previous posting with more information about this.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Remote_Desktop-Terminal_Services/Q_23212371.html
0