Solved

Split html codes

Posted on 2008-10-24
9
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

We have this CMS tool where we are able to compare files or DIff them but the built in Diff tool does not wrap up the html codes in the screen making us scroll the window horizontally. I know there are alot of diff tools that can wrap text in the diff window but we would like our HTML pages to work out wth the current setup.

What we would like is a program that can cut the html into sections and stack them below each other.

e.g.

<body>
this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample.
</body>

we would like something that can transfor this into.


<body>
this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample.
this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample.
this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample.
this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample.
this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample.
</body>

but ofcouse we do not wait the words to be cut off since in an html code a next line will be transformed into a space. we do not want something to happen like this one where there are spaces in the word itself.

th is is a sample. this is a s ample.

We want a program or script that can do a batch change on html files where it splits html codes to sections at th same time splitting them logically without splitting a sentence.

e.g.

<body>
this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is another sample.
this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample.
this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a few more sample.
this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a my sample. this is a sample.
this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample. this is a sample.
</body>

Hope this makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:openaccount1
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 22798676
what is your CMS tool?

we may just have to apply a <br/> in the script to allow for the loop to go vertially rather than horizontally
0
 

Author Comment

by:openaccount1
ID: 22910061
The diff tool uised by the CMS tool is called Guiffy. CMS is not open source that is why I am asking if there is a program that can do this or a script that can do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:openaccount1
ID: 23010690
Just a follow up. Anyone who knows how to automatically split html codes logically?
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:openaccount1
ID: 23156299
Following up this question again
0
 

Author Comment

by:openaccount1
ID: 23370402
Hello, any other answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:openaccount1
ID: 23716994
Following up the question, anyone who knows a way to do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:openaccount1
ID: 23987690
follow up.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaileshShinde earned 250 total points
ID: 23987863
You can have a look at this if you want to use a script....

http://www.htmlcodetutorial.com/help/viewtopic.php?start=0&t=5628
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Devario Johnson
Devario Johnson earned 250 total points
ID: 23998111
have you tried using

examdiff ?

It;s free

http://www.prestosoft.com/edp_examdiff.asp
0