Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question on Pass-thourgh query capabilities...

Posted on 2008-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to run a pass-through query because it will run SQL faster on the server.  However i want to use the results returned to make a new table in CURRENT datatbase and not on the sever as i do have permissions want the table locally.  

how do i get the Insert into to create a table in the current db
0
Comment
Question by:david_88
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmoss111 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22795364
Use the pass through as source for a make table query
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_88
ID: 22796312
does that mean i have to create 2 querys 1 for the pass-through and then 1 for the make table?

thanks
d
dave
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22797681
That would be correct
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:datAdrenaline
datAdrenaline earned 1000 total points
ID: 22798758
If you want, you can just create ONE Query and utilize an ODBC connection string inside of the Make table SQL Statement ... how complex is your PT query? .. can you post the SQL statement for it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:david_88
ID: 31509609
got it to work both ways many thanks :)
0