Solved

When pressing 'Print Screen' the screen immediately prints to the default printer, as well as copying the screen to the clipboard.

Posted on 2008-10-24
12
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
When pressing the Print Screen button, usually the screen image is copied to the clip board, and then can be pasted into another program etc.

However, what is happening is, when the Print Screen button is pressed, the screen is actually printing, instantly, to the default printer. This is in addition to creating the copy on the clip board.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:ISG_Query
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blackninja2007
Comment Utility
try using Alt PrintScreen or Cntl Print Screen to copy to clipbaord

0
 

Author Comment

by:ISG_Query
Comment Utility
It still copies to the clipboard anyway, the problem is that it's immediatley printing the display, which is a large waste of paper and ink. I have tried most of the usual keyboard combinations, and none of them were able to copy the screen to the clipboard without instantly printing it when print screen was pressed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blackninja2007
Comment Utility
What operating system are you using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISG_Query
Comment Utility
Using Windows XP. IBM equipment.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blackninja2007
Comment Utility
... and r u in a particular application or just in windows generally ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISG_Query
Comment Utility
Just in windows generally.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blackninja2007
Comment Utility
I'm lost ... I didn't think XP used the Print Scrn Button, Its not an option in your Print Driver is it ? or in any other service you have running ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISG_Query
Comment Utility
Yeah XP definately uses the print screen button for screenshots. But it shouldn't immedietly print the page.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blackninja2007
Comment Utility
Sorry thats what I meant ... uses it to load clip board but not printing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISG_Query
Comment Utility
Indeed. Have checked the printer drivers, and they seem fine. It prints automatically to the default printer, and have tried with many different printers set as default.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeilasdad earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Barring the printer drivers, it must be a third party program loaded on this computer that is causing it to happen.  Check the Control Panel for any programs that might be doing it.  

I guess one of such programs is called Screen Hunter.  Brother makes one called, "Automatic Print Screen," (chuckle).  

I'm sure that the titles are innumerable.  Google "print screen program" or something to that effect for some other software names to consider removing.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ISG_Query
Comment Utility
It transpired that there was indeed an application installed on the machine that was causing it to happen. Thanks for the help.
0